What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?


Options: Femtocomputer,    Nanocomputer,    Supercomputer,    Microcomputer

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


.   A file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called
Options: a. Auto style b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre-formatting

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


What is the normal red blood count per cubic mm?
Options: 2 million red blood cells,    3 million red blood cells,    4 million red blood cells,    5 million red blood cells

Ans:B,B


792. vishv mein sabase bada daakatantr kis desh ka hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


Capacity planning
Options: requires detailed system performance information,    is independent of the operating system,    does not depend on the monitoring tools available,    is not needed in small installations

Ans:B ,B


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


The oil used in the froth floatation process is
Options: coconut oil,    olive oil,    kerosene oil,    pine oil

Ans:D,D


Deenanath Aandhi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Western Ghats are
Options: NA

Ans:Escarpment of plateaus,Escarpment of plateaus


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is the largest unit?
Options: A) data B) field C) record D) database file

Ans:4-D,4-D


Branch mark programs are best characterized as
Options: Simulator programs,    Hallmarking,    Actual system programs,    Vendor software for applications

Ans:B ,B


Norah Richard belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra palampur , andreta,Kangra palampur , andreta


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


The special shell variable $* is used
Options: to exit status of ast command executed.,    to process number of the current shell,    to list the positional parameters,    to name the command being executed

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


Suppose the voltage from a power outlet is 120 Vrms. What is the peak voltage?
Options: 100 V,    120 V,    170 V,    180 V

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


A class of random access memory that requires periodic servicing in order for the contents to remain valid is
Options: Static RAM,    Dynamic RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from
Options: seismic surveying,    echo sounder,    side-scan sonar,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


This is the stage in database design where one gathers and lists all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. data definition b. data refinement c. establishing relationship d. none of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Syed Kirmani made his ODI debut in 1976 against New Zealand as a wicketkeeper. How many runs did India make in that match?
Options: 254 all out,    222/9,    219/5,    154 all out

Ans:D,D


9.FORTRAN is
Options: (A)Formula Translation (B) A high-level mathematically oriented programming language (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From edit menu choose delete relationship b. Select the relationship line and press delete c. Choose delete option from relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Light travels at the fastest speed in
Options: glass,    water,    hydrogen,    vacuum

Ans:D,D


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


0.Noise is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 7

Ans:70. (B),70. (B)


Who invented Java?
Options: Netscape,    Microsoft,    Sun,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: 2 pair B. 3 pair C. 4 pair D. 5 pair

Ans:– C ,


Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
Options: ancestors of modern man,    ancestors of monkey,    ancestors of lion,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


which constituency has highest number of voters in HP
Options: kusupti, dehra, sulah, gompa

Ans:sulah,sulah


The element common to all acids is
Options: hydrogen,    carbon,    sulphur,    oxygen

Ans:A,A


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


3.In Excel value used in a formula that does not change is called a
Options: (A)Cell address (B) Constant (C) Function (D) Range 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


2.Digitizer is an input device
Options: (A)Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer (B) Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into analog inputs for a digital computer. (C) Used for debugging (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


sanskrit name of vyas
Options: vipasha, iravati, sutudri, purushani

Ans:vipasha,vipasha


The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means
Options: a single assembly,    an elected legislature,    a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber,    parliamentary system of government

Ans:C,C


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


Leonardo da Vinci
Options: was a great Italian painter, sculptor and architect,    got universal fame form his masterpiece "Monalisa",    drew models of organs such as the heart, lungs and womb,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com