As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are


Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: a. Right click a cell and then click insert b. Click the insert menu and then click function c. Type = in a cell d. All of the above

Ans:– b,– b


8.Resident set of process is
Options: (A)Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time. (B) Portion of a process that is actually in virtually memory at any time. (C) A and b both true. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


Database management systems are intended to:
Options: eliminate data redundancy,    establish relationships among records in different files,    manage file access,    maintain data integrity

Ans:E ,E


6.Services are referred as
Options: (A)an identifiable physical entity (B) an act, which is ‘performed’. (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) (A)and (B) both true 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


. You can zoom a worksheet
Options: a. With the mouse pointer in Print Preview b. With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar c. With the Zoom command on the view menu d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Environmental information has greater value on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.Terminals is
Options: (A)An input device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (B) An output device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (C),107. (C)


A cursor type in which the application can only move forward through the recordset is called:
Options: forward only.,    static.,    keyset.,    dynamic.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nations is concerned with promoting the growth of international trade and equilibrium in balance of payments?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Development Association,    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development Organisation,    United Nation Development Programme

Ans:C,C


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh) is famous for
Options: brass ware,    sandal oil,    newsprint factory,    penicillin factory

Ans:A,A


2.The term paging refers to
Options: (A)boosting up the priority of a process in multilevel of queues without feedback (B) gradually increasing the priority of jobs that wait in the system for a long time to remedy infinite blocking (C) keeping track of the time a page has been in memory for the purpose of LRU replacement (D) letting job reside in memory for a certain amount of time, so that the number of pages required can be estimated accurately 28

Ans:282. (B),282. (B)


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Writer of kinnar dash
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, rahul sanskrityayan

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


377. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: vomaisachandr banarjee, vomaisachandr banarjee


What causes the depletion layer?
Options: Doping,    Recombination,    Barrier potential,    Ions

Ans:C ,C


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


Light from the Sun reaches us in nearly
Options: 2 minutes,    4 minutes,    8 minutes,    16 minutes

Ans:C,C


'Sports Channel' a monthly video magazine has been launched by
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Nawab Pataudi

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) mark I D) ENIAC

Ans:D,D


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide show b. Insert c. Slide maser d. Zoom

Ans: – D , – D


RAM stands for...
Options: Random Access Memory,    Really Annoying Machine,    Read A Manual,    Real Absolute Memory

Ans:A,A


What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,


. To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a.  Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b.  Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c.  Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d.  All of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


5.Data owners must protect their data against corruption or loss. One sensible method to achieving this is to
Options: (A)Take regular backups (B) Keep a hardcopy printout of all data (C) Keep fingers crossed at all times (D) None of above | 141 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


The binary equivalent of the Hexadecimal number 7BD is
Options: 11110111101,    111010111101,    101110111101,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options:  A) Embed Fonts, B) Embed True Type Fonts, C) Save True Type Fonts, D) Save Fonts,

Ans:-B,-B


The number of electrons presents in H+ is
Options: zero,    one,    two,    three

Ans:A,A


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable a database trigger?
Options: MODIFY USER,    CHANGE USER,    ALTER TRIGGER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can be used in either applet or servlet code?
Options: Both Type 1 and Type 2,    Both Type 1 and Type 3,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Type 4 only

Ans:C ,C


Which common bus specification provides the fastest data transfer rate?
Options: VL bus,    ISA,    PCI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not tree of operational decisions?
Options: concern the execution of specific tasks,    primarily made by middle management,    usually have present standards,    include acceptance or rejection of credit

Ans:B ,B


5.Thrashing
Options: (A)the high paging activity (B) is spending more time in paging than executing (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:275. (C),275. (C)


. What happens when a user double-clicks an object in the Project pane of the Visual Basic Editor?
Options: a.            The associated code is displayed in the Code pane. b.           The associated code is displayed in a new window. c.           The object is deleted from the Project pane. d.            The object’s property sheet opens.

Ans:– a,– a


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


What router command allows you to determine whether an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show ip port,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show access-lists interface

Ans:C ,C


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


4.Audio response is
Options: (A)output medium (B) produces verbal responses from the computer system (C) Both A & B true (D) None is true 8

Ans:84. (C),84. (C)


Bharmaur Yatra
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?
Options: Karan,    Jogan,    Chandar,    Biplab

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com