Which network is a packet switching network?


Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: a. Create a new slide master b. Re-apply the footer placeholder c. Re-apply the slide layout d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


You are working with a network that has the network ID 172.16.0.0, and you require 25 subnets for your company and an additional 30 for the company that will merge with you within a month. Each network will contain approximately 600 nodes. What subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255,255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


CHKDSK command is used to
Options: a. Analyze the hard disk error b. Diagnose the hard disk error c. Report the status of files on disk d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as
Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B ,B


Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
Options: Kathmandu,    New Delhi,    Islamabad,    Colombo

Ans:A,A


Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?
Options: grocery-store checkout,    bank checking accounts,    payroll,    airline reservations

Ans:C ,C


Which was the first commercial computer built by M.V. Wilkies.
Options: Super computer,    LEO,    Mainframe,    Micro computer

Ans:B ,B


395. kaise odiyo mein dhvani tarangon kee aavrtti jatil hai karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj, 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


9. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.0 c. 6.11 d. 6.22

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?


3.In Excel worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: (A)256 (B) 1024 (C) 32,000 (D) 65,535 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


The 2764 is 65,536-bit EPROM organized as 8,192 words of 8 bits each. How many address lines does it have?
Options: 12,    14,    13,    8

Ans:C ,C


. A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: A) Line printer B) Dot matrix Printer C) Typewriter terminal D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


105. bhaarateey maroosthal ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: thaar, thaar


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s increase font size button (D) Click title, new font, ok. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: ascending order B. descending order C. alphabetical order D. random order

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following data types automatically generates a consecutive number?
Options: a. Autonumber b. Memo c. Number d. Text

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


To which of the following dynasties did King Bhoja, a great patron of literature and art, belong?
Options: Karkota,    Utpala,    Paramara,    Gurjara Pratihara

Ans:C,C


jalodi darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, antrik bhay siraj-kullu,, kangra-chamba

Ans:antrik bhay siraj-kullu,,antrik bhay siraj-kullu,


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C


0 Who invented Integrated Circuit (IC)?
Options: Herman Hollerith B. Jack Kilby C. Semen Korsakov D. Bill Gates

Ans: – B ,


The _____ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data.
Options: data,    program,    controls,    instruction

Ans:B ,B


713. teesaree baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake sanrakshan mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein, 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


For what purposes are views used?
Options: To hide columns only,    To hide rows only,    To hide complicated SQL statements only,    All of the above are uses for SQL views.

Ans:D ,D


Internet Explorer is a...
Options: Any person browsing the net,    Web Browser,    Graphing Package,    News Reader

Ans:B,B


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


71. antariksh yaatree ko baahy aakaash kaisa dikhaayee padata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaala, kaala


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


3.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B-Maintenance measures: C-Maintenance personnel : 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Measures that address how easily a system can be repaired or changed. 3-Number of 110 | personnel needed to maintain all aspects of a computer system, including the support personnel and facilities needed to support that activity.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 27

Ans:273. (B),273. (B)


If the binary eauivalent of 5.375 in normalised form is 0100 0000 1010 1100 0000 0000 0000 0000, what will be the output of the program (on intel machine)? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float a=5.375; char *p; int i; p = (char*)&a; for(i=0; i<=3; i++) printf("%02x\n", (unsigned char)p[i]); return 0; }
Options: 40 AC 00 00,    04 CA 00 00,    00 00 AC 40,    00 00 CA 04

Ans:C ,C


The term 'polling' in a computer means a process by which a computer system
Options: detects/corrects errors,    multiplexes the inputs and updates the memory accordingly,    decides correct alternative by analysing several ones,    inquires to see if a terminal has any transaction to send

Ans:D ,D


The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with...?
Options: Weight Lifting,    Target shooting,    Athletics,    Swimming

Ans:A,A


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clip art is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clip art in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects (D) All of the above 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


The knee voltage of a diode is approximately equal to the
Options: Applied voltage,    Barrier potential,    Breakdown voltage,    Forward voltage

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true about pseudocode
Options: A machine language,    An assembly language,    A high-level language,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


The oldest mountains in India are
Options: Aravalis,    Vindhyas,    Satpuras,    Nilgiri hills

Ans:A,A


First vidhan sabha upadhyaksh in HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri krishan chandra,shri krishan chandra


The author of controversial book 'Lajja' is a citizen of
Options: Pakistan,    Indonesia,    Bangladesh,    India

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com