Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.


Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The term 'Abyssal refers to
Options: inner most part of the earth,    organism found in the shallow water zone of the seas,    deeper parts of the oceans,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Damdama Mahal
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash,Suraj Sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:C,Suraj Sen


0.Here a single program is executed by all tasks simultaneously. At any moment in time, tasks can be executing the same or different instructions within the same program. These programs usually have the necessary logic programmed into them to allow different tasks to branch or conditionally execute only those parts of the program they are designed to execute.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Multiple Program Multiple Data (MPMD) (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


Jwala Mukhi Mela
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


. A _____ is not attached to an edge of the Word window; that is, it displays in the middle of the Word window and can be moved anywhere in the window.
Options: a. floating toolbar b. scroll bar c. status toolbar d. menu bar

Ans: – A , – A


On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
Options: metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics,    plastics have a lower density than metals,    metals are good conductor of heat,    plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Ans:C,C


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near
Options: Allahabad,    Delhi,    Gwalior,    Jaipur

Ans:B,B


Information about the items ordered (item description, price, warehouse location, etc.) is provided by the
Options: order entry subsystem,    manufacturing information system,    marketing information system,    billing subsystem

Ans:B ,B


The Primary key must be
Options: Non Null B. Unique C. Option A or B D. Option A and B

Ans:– D ,


Kolleru Pelicanary situated at Elluru, Andhra Pradesh has reserves of
Options: elephant, tiger, panther, sambar,    pelicans, painted stroke,    chital, sambar, chinkara, wild birds,    elephant, leopard, tiger, garu, nilgai

Ans:B,B


A data warehouse uses:
Options: partial operational data.,    historical operational data.,    future operational data.,    health care data.

Ans:B ,B


324. ailuminiyam ka pramukh ayask kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: boksait, boksait


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current. is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D


The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in
Options: the greater Himalayas,    the Lesser Himalayas,    the outer Himalayas,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


okseejan aur heeliyam gaison ka mishran
Options: NA

Ans: 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?


How many medals came into the account of India during the last Commonwealth Games in 2002 at Manchester?
Options: 32,    24,    69,    16

Ans:C,C


Which statement will you add in the following program to work it correctly? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", log(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: #include<conio.h>,    #include<math.h>,    #include<stdlib.h>,    #include<dos.h>

Ans:B ,B


IDA stands for
Options: Indian Development Agency,    International Development Agency,    Industrial Development Analyses,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


In Air Force, Air Commodore has one rank higher than
Options: Squadron Leader,    Air Vice-Marshal,    Group Captain,    Air Marshal

Ans:C,C


Computer support to the manager has been least in
Options: alternative identification,    alternative selection,    problem identification,    alternative evaluation

Ans:A ,A


The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to
Options: red soils,    yellow soils,    black soils,    older alluvium

Ans:A,A


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


6.In Excel you can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: (A)The group button on the standard toolbar (B) The shift key and the mouse (C) The ctrl key and mouse (D) The alt+enter key 19

Ans:196. (C),196. (C)


intaranet
Options: NA

Ans: 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?, 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?


Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

Ans:– B ,Bookmarks


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak


Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?
Options: Assembly,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
Options: A) Fast B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

Ans:-C,-C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s increase font size button (D) Click title, new font, ok. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer


5.Data owners must protect their data against corruption or loss. One sensible method to achieving this is to
Options: (A)Take regular backups (B) Keep a hardcopy printout of all data (C) Keep fingers crossed at all times (D) None of above | 141 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


ISDN stands for:
Options: internal select data nulls,    integrated services digital network,    interval set down next,    interior sector direct none

Ans:B ,B


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: a. Hard disk b. Floppy disk c. CPU chip d. Memory chip

Ans:1.c,1.c


The transport layer protocol is connectionless.
Options: NVT,    FTP,    TCP,    UDP

Ans:D ,D


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


3.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counter-part in Britain because
Options: India is the biggest democracy,    India has adopted the federal system,    India has a written constitution,    his office enjoys constitutional basis

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com