A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is


Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The word processor in MS office suite is
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 7..

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


FFC stands for
Options: Foreign Finance Corporation,    Film Finance Corporation,    Federation of Football Council,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


321. shareer mein sabase badee ant:sraavee granthi kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: thaayaraid, thaayaraid


writers of chamba
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:rahmat khan,rahmat khan


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint to adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: (A)Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments (B) Drag the vertical gridline between two columns (C) Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar (D) Both (B) and (C) 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


. How can you remove borders applied in cells?
Options: a. Choose None on Border tab of Format cells b. Open the list on Border tool in Formatting toolbar then choose first tool (no border) c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


0.Vector
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 124 | 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


1.In Excel 3-D reference in a formula
Options: (A)Cannot be modified (B) Only appears on summary worksheets (C) Limits the formatting options (D) Spans worksheets 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


chitaranjan daas aur moteelaal neharu
Options: NA

Ans: 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?, 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?


Which of the following inventions were done by Thomas Alva Edison?
Options: Incandescent lamp,    Phonograph C (Gramophone) and microphone,    Carbon telephone transmitters,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C


what makes AJAX unique?
Options: NA

Ans:It makes data requests asynchronously?,It makes data requests asynchronously?


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


6.This data structure allows deletions at both ends of the list but insertion at only one end.
Options: (A)Input-restricted deque (B) Output-restricted deque (C) Priority queues (D) None of the above 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


151. kis sultaan ne apanee raajadhaanee dillee se daulataabaad sthaanaantarit kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak , mohammad bin tugalak


The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near
Options: Allahabad,    Delhi,    Gwalior,    Jaipur

Ans:B,B


Eight stations are competing for the use of the shared channel using the modified Adaptive free walk protocol by Gallager. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 1 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:B ,B


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: a. Edit Document b. Monitor Change c. Track Change d. Track all

Ans: –  C , –  C


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: 20,    0,    Garbage Value,    Error

Ans:A ,A


2.Label in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: control bus,    control unit,    parity unit,    semiconductor

Ans:D ,D


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What is APK in android?
Options: NA

Ans:Android Packaging Kit ,Android Packaging Kit


7.In Excel to drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: (A)Tab key (B) Alt key (C) Shift key (D) Ctrl key 18

Ans:187. (D),187. (D)


In which decade was the ARRL founded?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1910s

Ans:D,D


1.Disaster recovery
Options: (A)is needed by every installation (B) is never needed (C) varies in degree between installations (D) requires off-site computer for immediate use 26

Ans:261. (C),261. (C)


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


. Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Ole c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


176. vedon kee or lauto ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: dayaanand sarasvatee, dayaanand sarasvatee


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+SHIFT+M is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


5.Sensor component
Options: (A)Causes changes in system environment (B) Communicate with other components (C) Collects information from system environment (D) Coordinate the operation of other components.

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


Where did last world cup soccer tournament took place (2010)?
Options: Japan and South Korea,    France,    South Africa,    West Germany

Ans:C,C


The term used to represent the recycling of unused memory is:
Options: garbage collection,    diagnostic routine,    memory dump,    direct memory access

Ans:A ,A


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


367. bangaal ka vibhaajan kab aur kisake dvaara kiya gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1905 ee. mein gavarnar laard karjan dvaara, 1905 ee. mein gavarnar laard karjan dvaara


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.
Options: LIKE only,    IN only,    NOT IN only,    IN and NOT IN

Ans:A ,A


Nokrek National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Meghalaya,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Meghalaya,


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


Pollen grains in plants are produced in
Options: roots,    leaves,    flower,    stem

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com