Computer memory consists of


Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


9.In 16 G byte disk with 512-bit block, the bit table requires
Options: (A)1 M bytes (B) 2 M bytes (C) 3 M bytes (D) 4 M bytes. 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?
Options: COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT,    SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

Ans:A ,A


9.Primary key is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


2.In the IBM PC’s, the CPU, the device drives, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board referred as
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Father board. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Largest Mint in India is located at
Options: Nasik,    Kolkata,    Hyderabad,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


The panama canal links
Options: Canada with Greenland,    North America with South America,    Siberia with Greenland,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Round-robin scheduling
Options: allows interactive tasks quicker access to the processor,    is quite complex to implement,    gives each task the same chance at the processor,    allows processor-bound tasks more time in the processor

Ans:C ,C


The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from
Options: the ultraviolet rays of the sun,    the infrared rays of the sun,    the falling meteorites,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { union test { int i; float f; char c; }; union test *t; t = (union test *)malloc(sizeof(union test)); t->f = 10.10f; printf("%f", t->f); return 0; }
Options: 10,    Garbage value,    10.100000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


where is lorance school snavar
Options: kangra, solan, shimla, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:B,solan


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: A) Doing quick mathematical calculations B) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data C) Electronic data processing D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:-B,-B


0.In Windows operating system shortcut for paste is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?
Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,


Stars appears to move from east to west because
Options: all stars move from east to west,    the earth rotates from west to east,    the earth rotates from east to west,    the background of the stars moves from west to east

Ans:B,B


3.The transfer time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)Proportional to rotation speed. (B) Inversely proportional to rotation speed. (C) Equal to rotation speed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


9.In Excel cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is
Options: (A)B1-G10 (B) B1.G10 (C) B1;G10 (D) B1:G10* 8

Ans:79. (D),79. (D)


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin stove, studied electricity, discovered the Gulf Stream, started the first library, and on and on. Among his many other inventions, what musical instrument did he invent?
Options: Banjo,    Oboe,    Clarinet,    Harmonium

Ans:D,D


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


Krishan Dutt Sultan Puri
Options:

Ans:Solan,Solan


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


3.The following you can use in a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


4.A workflow model represents
Options: (A)Sequence of activities (B) Role of users involved (C) Set of activities (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following describes the operation of a positive edge-triggered D-type flip-flop?
Options: If both inputs are HIGH, the output will toggle.,    The output will follow the input on the leading edge of the clock.,    When both inputs are LOW, an invalid state exists.,    The input is toggled into the flip-flop on the leading edge of the clock and is passed to the output on the trailing edge of the clock.

Ans:B ,B


The Central Processing Unit is an embeded chip that acts as the 'brains' of a computer. What Intel chip was used in the Altair (the first real personal computer)?
Options: 6502,    8080,    6400,    8286

Ans:B,B


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options:  A) Web layout view, B) Print Layout view, C) Reading View, D) Print Preview, 

Ans:-D,-D


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character?
Options: x,    y,    a,    z

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

Options: A) Terminal B) Light pen C) Digitizer D) Mouse

Ans:A,A


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


. Access time is
Options: A) seek time + latency time B) seek time C) seek time ? latency time D) latency time

Ans:A,A


The Kalinga was fought in
Options: 321 BC,    301 BC,    261 BC,    241 BC

Ans:C,C


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


All of the following tools are used for process descriptions except:
Options: structured english,    decision tables,    pseudocode,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?
Options: Parallel chip,    Multi-processor chip,    Transputer,    Parallel processor

Ans:C ,C


If, in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify addresses in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: 216,    65,536,    64K,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


612. dillee sthit jaama masjid kisane banavaee?
Options: NA

Ans: shaahajahaan, shaahajahaan


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
Options: During high-traffic periods,    After broken links are reestablished,    When upper-layer protocols require high reliability,    In an improperly implemented redundant topology

Ans:D ,D


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)

www.000webhost.com