A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is


Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


South Button Island National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


8.The raw facts are called
Options: (A)Data (B) Programs (C) Commands (D) Responses 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


0.In Data reduction
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
Options: Security Council; two-thirds,    Security Council; one-third,    International Court of Justice; two-thirds,    International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans:A,A


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10; const int *ptr = &i; fun(&ptr); return 0; } int fun(int **ptr) { int j = 223; int *temp = &j; printf("Before changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); const *ptr = temp; printf("After changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: Address of i Address of j,    10 223,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from 'const int **' to 'int **',    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


34. sikh dharm ka sansthaapak kis sikh guru ko maana jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:guru naanak ,guru naanak


How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 2,113,658,    16,382,    126,    128

Ans:A ,A


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


669. naathula darra kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sikkim, sikkim


battle of chausa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali, shershah and humayun

Ans:d,shershah and humayun


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


7.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


1.In Excel to open an existing workbook, you can click the Open button on the …… toolbar.
Options: (A)Drawing (B) Formatting (C) Forms (D) Standard 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


4.A device that is used to transmit data from one location to another is referred as
Options: (A)Storage (B) Memory (C) Carrier (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (A),164. (A)


12.What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Options: (A) Zero (B) 2 rows and 1 column (C) 2 rows and 2 column (D) 1 row and 1 column 13.

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


In the following program how long will the for loop get executed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=5; for(;scanf("%s", &i); printf("%d\n", i)); return 0; }
Options: The for loop would not get executed at all,    The for loop would get executed only once,    The for loop would get executed 5 times,    The for loop would get executed infinite times

Ans:D ,D


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


3.The OS/2 is the operating system that support
Options: (A)Single thread per process (B) Multiple thread per process (C) Single process (D) None of these. 5

Ans:53. (B),53. (B)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int LONG; LONG a=4; LONG b=68; float c=0; c=b; b+=a; printf("%d,", b); printf("%f\n", c); return 0; }
Options: 72, 68.000000,    72.000000, 68,    68.000000, 72.000000,    68, 72.000000

Ans:A ,A


2.Algorithm is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


. Which computer support co-processors?

Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) None of these D) Both of these

Ans:B,B


Unix Operating System is an A)  Multi User Operating System B)  Time Sharing Operating System C)  Multi Tasking Operating System D)  All the Above
Options:

Ans:– D ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


. Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B,B


Which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


When did Ashoka became emperor of India?
Options: 336 BC,    375 BC,    279 BC,    264 BC

Ans:D,D


.   Which type of font is best suitable for large amount of text?
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


How much districts are there in Meghalaya?
Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
Options: metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics,    plastics have a lower density than metals,    metals are good conductor of heat,    plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Ans:C,C


You have the following routing table. Which of the following networks will not be placed in the neighbor routing table? R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 172.16.30.0 is directly connected, Loopback0 R 192.168.20.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 R 10.0.0.0/8 [120/15] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:07, Serial0 C 192.168.50.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
Options: 172.16.30.0,    192.168.30.0,    10.0.0.0,    All of them will be placed in the neighbor routing table.

Ans:C ,C


8.In access press to Move to the next page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


Coding and testing are done in which manner.
Options: ad hoc,    cross-sectional,    bottom-up,    top-down

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


Michael Ferraria is associated with which games/sports?
Options: Billiards,    Karate,    Hockey,    Tennis

Ans:A,A


544. patana ka praacheen naam kya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: paataliputr, paataliputr


In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:A ,A


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com