Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.


Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


World Human Rights Day is observed on
Options: April 8,    December 10,    December 7,    September 5

Ans:B,B


6.In Excel all worksheet formula
Options: (A)Manipulate values (B) Manipulate labels (C) Return a formula result (D) Use the addition operator 15

Ans:156. (C),156. (C)


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


What process prepares the magnetic surface of a disk by creating concentric circles, called tracks, around the disk? (Each track is further divided into pic-shaped sections called sectors.)
Options: Tracking,    Formatting,    Copying,    Sectioning

Ans:B ,B


shand and shabu dance in himachal pradesh belong to which district?
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Lahaul Spiti


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


7. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?
Options: a. Ver b. Vol c. Version d. Volume

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


5.The following sorting algorithm is of divideand-conquer type
Options: (A)Bubble sort (B) Insertion sort (C) Quick sort (D) None of the above 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


If odd parity is used for ASCII error detection, the number of 0s per eight-bit symbol is _____.
Options: even,    odd,    indeterminate,    42

Ans:B ,B


The number of writs that can be prayed for and issued by the Supreme Court and/or a High Court is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:C,C


jim kaarbet neshanal paark naineetaal (uttaraakhand)
Options: NA

Ans: 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?, 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?


A multifield transformation does which of the following?
Options: Converts data from one field into multiple fields,    Converts data from multiple fields into one field,    Converts data from multiple fields into multiple fields,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What shell's wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: *,    ?,    [!ijk],    [ijk]

Ans:A ,A


1.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


356. muslim leeg ne bhaarat vibhaajan kee maang sabase pahale kab kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1940, 1940


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


2.A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


To organize files on a disk, MS-DOS separates them into areas called _____
Options: directories,    buckets,    areas,    area directories

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of
Options: 15 to 20 percent,    20 to 25 percent,    25 to 30 percent,    30 to 35 percent

Ans:B,B


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


guru raam sinh
Options: NA

Ans: 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?, 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?


The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of
Options: January and June,    July and December,    March and September,    September and December

Ans:C,C


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


ISDN stands for:
Options: internal select data nulls,    integrated services digital network,    interval set down next,    interior sector direct none

Ans:B ,B


2.The system modeling is normally referred to
Options: (A)An abstract viewing of a system (B) The system running (C) Programming language (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


Which command is used to link the files?
Options: lk,    ln,    cp,    tar

Ans:B ,B


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of decimal number 7110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    11100112,    01100112,    10001112

Ans:D ,D


What is the purpose of OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
Options: Sustained economic growth,    Employment,    Higher standards of living,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


748. chandrama kee prthvee se dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 385000 ki.mee., 385000 ki.mee.


The following are the half lives of four active isotopes. Which one of the following is the most dangerous to handle?
Options: 3 billion years,    100 years,    0.01 minute,    13 days

Ans:C,C


. The common field linking the two datasheets is the _______________ key field in the main datasheet and the _______________ key field in the linked datasheet.
Options: a. primary, foreign b. primary, common c. foreign, primary d. foreign, common

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: a. Logical b. Math & Trigonometry c. Statistical d. Financial

Ans:– d,– d


The north pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's north magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the south pole of another magnet,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole

Ans:B ,B


Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2000 was awarded to the former President of South Africa along with
Options: Sathish Dawan,    C. Subramanian,    Grameen Bank of Bangladesh,    World Healt Organisation

Ans:C,C


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


Campbell Bay National Park
Options: Karnataka,Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com