The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called


Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


5.CASE Tools
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing | 95 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


sibalbada wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


1.Which of the following was (were) not used in first-generation computers?
Options: (A)vacuum tubes (B) punch cards (C) magnetic core (D) all of the above 13

Ans:131. (C),131. (C)


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


The treaty of Mangalore was signed between
Options: the English East India Company and Haidar Ali,    the English East India Company and Tipu Sultan,    Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut,    the French East India Company and Tipu Sultan

Ans:B,B


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


The higher versions of the operating systems are so written that programs designed for earlier versions can still be run. What is it called?
Options: Upgradability,    Upward mobility,    Universality,    Upward compatibility

Ans:D ,D


6. insulin ka prayog kis u ke upachaar mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: madhumeh, madhumeh


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


When did Margaret Thatcher became the first women Prime Minister of Britain?
Options: 1998,    1989,    1979,    1800

Ans:C,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


Sanjay National Park2
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


The UN charter was ratified in 1945 by
Options: 25 nations,    29 nations,    33 nations,    37 nations

Ans:B,B


India is the ____ grower of pulses.
Options: largest,    smallest,    appropriate for national need,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


'In Custody', an English novel is written by which one of the following?
Options: Anita Desai,    Vikram Seth,    Shoba De,    V.S. Naipaul

Ans:A,A


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


Which of the following commands is used to display your working directory?
Options: dir,    prompt $p$g,    pwd,    path

Ans:C ,C


. How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: a. By using the Find and Edit Action Option b. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar c. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor d. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– c,– c


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


where is dr rajendra prasad medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


82. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke pahale mahaasachiv kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: trigvelee, trigvelee


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


77. pratham bhaarateey antariksh yaatree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: skvaadran leedar raakesh sharma , 1984 mein, skvaadran leedar raakesh sharma , 1984 mein


Which of the following is usually a special one-time operation that must be completed over a limited time period?
Options: Batch,    Patch,    Project,    Word

Ans:C ,C


First thal sena dhyaksh, filed marshel from HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:V. N Sharma,V. N Sharma


787. sanvidhaan sabha kee pahalee baithak kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 disambar, 1946, 9 disambar, 1946


System maintenance:
Options: is usually not necessary,    is necessary on all systems, regardless of how good,    is not required if the system is well written,    always requires several programs

Ans:B ,B


The prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award was conferred was conferred upon Ms. Kiran Bedi for her excellent contribution to which of the following fields?
Options: Literature,    Community Welfare,    Government Service,    Journalism

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?
Options: Analyze past and current activities only,    Process and record transactions only,    Both of the above are correct.,    Neither of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


Binary-Coded-decimal (BCD) numbers express each digit as a _____
Options: byte,    nibble,    bit,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. In MS Access, Field Value may contain
Options: a. Text b. Date & Time c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


. In MS Access “Lookup Wizard” is used to
Options: a. to select from previous values b. to select values from Excel Sheet c. to select value from another table d. Not a valid Data Type

Ans:– c,– c


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


Sometimes computers and cache registers in a foodmart are connected to a UPS system. What does UPS mean?
Options: United Parcel Service,    Uniform Product Support,    Under Paneling Storage,    Uninterruptable Power Supply

Ans:D,D


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 18

Ans:184. (B),184. (B)


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


1.The following command is used for inserting records
Options: (A)INSERT (B) ADD (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


Which menu do you choose to create header? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, header C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com