A language which is close to that used within the computer is


Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
Options: A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


What is the use of Bridge in Network?
Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


length of satluj in HP
Options:

Ans:320 Kilometer,320 Kilometer


Which of the following devices would be classified as a robot by the Robot Institute of America?
Options: Automobile,    Pick-and-place manipulator,    Artificial hand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The no of logical records in a physical record is
Options: Group,    Blocking factor,    Sector,    Field

Ans:B ,B


Software instructions intended to satisfy a user's specific processing needs are called _____.
Options: Systems software,    A microcomputer,    Documentation,    Applications software

Ans:D ,D


The 2's compliment of binary number 010111.1100 is
Options: 101001.1100,    101000.0100,    010111.0011,    101000.0011

Ans:B ,B


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


Data collection terminals
Options: track the flow of materials from one production area to another,    record employee attendance,    record start and stop of production steps,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: a. Fourth level b. Third level c. Second level d. First level

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?
Options: Export Processing Zone,    Centre for Marine Food products,    Cutting and Polishing of diamonds,    Ship breaking industry

Ans:A,A


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


9.In file management, the primary interface of computer system with external environment is done through
Options: (A)Device drivers (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to
Options: 20 MM SC MD,    33.4 MM SC MD,    22.3 MM SC MD,    29.6 MM SC MD

Ans:B,B


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


Shivratri mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The file created yesterday is called the
Options: "son" file,    "father" file,    "mother" file,    "grandfather file"

Ans:B ,B


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


In 1901, Nobel Prize was not given for
Options: Chemistry,    Physics,    Economics,    Peace

Ans:C,C


Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any source are visible?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:D ,D


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


The practice of "bundling" refers to
Options: selling computers alone,    selling peripheral devices with computer,    selling software to run on computers,    giving away software with a computer purchase

Ans:D ,D


In order to combat foreign competition, U.S. companies are:
Options: automating,    ignoring the situation,    seeking import tariffs,    decreasing the salaries

Ans:A ,A


Writer of the wonderland himachal pradesh
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:jagmohan bhalokhara,jagmohan bhalokhara


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


4.The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: (A)delete (B) look up (C) insert (D) all of above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


. The least significant bit of the binary number, which is equivalent to any odd decimal number, is:

Options: A) 0 B) 1 C) 1 or 0 D) 3

Ans:A,A


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by
Options: Rahi Masoom Raza,    Sharad Joshi,    Ashapurna Devi,    Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Ans:A,A


How many copies of a JSP page can be in memory at a time?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Unlimited

Ans:A ,A


A microcomputer is a computer that uses a _____ for its CPU.
Options: chips,    registers,    microprocessor,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


The valence electron of a copper atom experiences what kind of attraction toward the nucleus?
Options: Strong,    Neutral,    Weak,    Impossible to say

Ans:C ,C


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)


where is kamaksha devi mandir
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


One watt-hour is equivalent to
Options: 6.3 x 103 J,    6.3 x 10-7 J,    3.6 x 103 J,    3.6 x 10-3 J

Ans:C,C


Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?
Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,


Computers calculate numbers in what mode?
Options: Decimal,    Octal,    Binary,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Halda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti,Lahaul spiti


'The Gathering Storm' is written by
Options: Winston Churchill,    George Washington,    Voltaire,    Romain Rolland

Ans:A,A


. A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


3.In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
Options: (A)endpoints of e (B) adjacent nodes (C) neighbors (D) all of the above 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)

www.000webhost.com