The complete picture of data stored in database is known as


Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


4.Speech synthesis is
Options: (A)The ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) The ability to output data directly from a computer system in spoken words (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these. 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
Options: A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry B) Key verification is easily performed C) The tape is reusable D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

Ans:C,C


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following is true when describing a link-local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


The Suez canal connects the
Options: Baltic sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the Red sea,    Red sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the North sea

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statement is incorrect?
Options: The Addresses Resolution Protocol, ARP, allows a host to find the physical address of a target host on the same physical network, given only the target IP address.,    The sender's IP - to- physical address binding is included in every ARP broadcast; receivers update the IP-to-Physical address binding information in their cache before processing an ARP packet.,    ARP is a low-level protocol that hides the underlying network physical addressing, permitting us to assign IP-addresses of our choice to every machine.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the most appropriate cause of exports surplus?
Options: Country's exports promotion value,    Country's stringent import policy,    Developments in national and international markets,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


What is the port number for POP3?
Options: 110,    90,    80,    49

Ans:A ,A


For whom high heeled shoes were invented?
Options: Cleopatra,    Queen Elizabeth I,    King Louis the XIV,    King Charles II

Ans:C,C


Ibn Batuta
Options:

Ans:(1333-1347 AD):,


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


Which option is used with rm command to make the command prompt the user with each filename and a ?, before acting on it
Options: -r,    -x,    -i,    -1

Ans:C ,C


Seymour Papert of the MIT AI lab created a programming environment for children called:
Options: BASIC,    LOGO,    MYCIN,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


. The report footer section is most useful for displaying:
Options: a. grand totals b. Column headings c. subtotals d. page numbers

Ans:– a,– a


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


meethen
Options: NA

Ans: 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?, 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?


After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the:
Options: System's floppy drive device driver,    Original IDE controller,    Floppy drive ribbon cable,    System's power supply

Ans:C ,C


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
Options: a. The spacebar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


Which one of the following statements best applies to a parallel RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will the SWAP macro in the following program be expanded to on preprocessing? will the code compile? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b, c)(c t; t=a, a=b, b=t) int main() { int x=10, y=20; SWAP(x, y, int); printf("%d %d\n", x, y); return 0; }
Options: It compiles,    Compiles with an warning,    Not compile,    Compiles and print nothing

Ans:C ,C


8.Work flow model includes
Options: (A)Inputs (B) Out puts (C) Dependencies (D) All the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another
Options: a. All files inside the directory are moved b. All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved c. The directory is moved the source file is not moved d. Both a and b

Ans: d, d


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", *++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog,    one,    two,    three

Ans:B ,B


0.In Windows operating system to Display the desktop
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


How is the integral mode implemented on a digital controller?
Options: the digital controller cannot handle integral mode,    the error is divided into discrete amounts,    the error signal is summed over a discrete time interval and accumulated by the controller,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.A computer program is a
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) System (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


3.In Excel which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: (A)Efficiency (B) Aditibility (C) Description (D) Clarity 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


San 2016 mein olampik khel kahaan honge ?
Options: NA

Ans:Riyo dee jinero,


In LISP, the atom that stands for "true" is
Options: t,    ml,    y,    time

Ans:A ,A


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


In SQL, the CREATE VIEW command is used
Options: to recompile view,    to define a view of one or more tables or views,    to recompile a table,    to create a trigger

Ans:B ,B


374. kathakalee kis raajy shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


The ASCII
Options: is a subset of 8-bit EBCDIC,    is used only in Western Countries,    is version II of the ASC Standard,    has 128 characters, including 32 control characters

Ans:D ,D


Zanskar range is situated in
Options: NA

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,Jammu and Kashmir


Which of the following word processors came first?
Options: WordPerfect,    Lotus Notes,    MS Word,    WordStar

Ans:D,D


A disk with usable recording surfaces on each side is known as
Options: Hard disk,    Single-sided disk,    Double-sided disk,    High capacity

Ans:C ,C


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


What is Thrashing?
Options: A high paging activity is called thrashing. B. A high executing activity is called thrashing C. A extremely long process is called thrashing D. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com