A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as


Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Theories are evaluated with
Options: data,    information,    principles,    propositions

Ans:D ,D


The mass number of a nucleus is
Options: always less than its atomic number,    the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus,    always more than the atomic weight,    a fraction

Ans:B,B


2.In Windows operating system to move forward through the tabs
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at
Options: Tehran,    Cairo,    Harare,    Jakarta

Ans:D,D


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


443. san 1983 kee vishv kap vijeta bhaarateey kriket teem ke kaptaan kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kapiladev, kapiladev


21. Which command is used to undelete delete a bunch of files with extension doc that you have just deleted
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete *.doc c. Undelete/all d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunking Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    1 only,    2 only

Ans:B ,B


Specialization is which of the following processes?
Options: Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.

Ans:A ,A


2.In Access to open an existing database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? It is locally significant. It is globally significant. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    1 and 3,    3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A printer in which the characters are embossed on a band is
Options: Dot-matrix,    Laser,    Golf-ball,    Chain

Ans:D ,D


12. bhaarat mein sashastr balon ka sarvochch senaapati kaun hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


Plants that grow under average temperature and moisture are called
Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    xerophytes

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the function assigns . the value of a to b is
Options: (setq a b),    (setq b a ),    (b = a),    (set b = a)

Ans:B ,B


8.In system buffer cache, used in UNIX, following not true
Options: (A)It is a disk cache (B) It is not a disk cache (C) Data transfer between buffer cache and user process space always occurs using DMA. (D) I/O operations with disk are handled through buffer code. 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


5.Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?
Options: (A)A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs (B) A terminal used to enter input data to a running program (C) A secondary storage device in a virtual memory system (D) A graphic display device 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


Gaj JVP
Options: kangra, chamba, lahul, kinnaur

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


8.In Excel the auto fill feature
Options: (A)Extends a sequential series of data (B) Automatically adds a range of cell values (C) Applies a boarder around selected cells (D) None of above 2

Ans:28. (D),28. (D)


25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word d. None of the above

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?
Options: They are developing countries,    They are industrialised countries,    They are holding Atomic Bomb technology,    They are countries who can launch their own satellites

Ans:B,B


. What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: a. Place graphic in Notes Master b. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master d. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


gold kost
Options: NA

Ans: 757. ustaad jaakir husain ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hain?, 757. ustaad jaakir husain ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hain?


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


112. raajy sabha ke sadasyon ka chunaav kitanee avadhi ke lie kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhah varsh , chhah varsh


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


jalsu darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?
Options: Continuous speech recognition,    Isolated word recognition,    Connected word recognition,    Speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:D ,D


A retailing business involves which of the following functions?
Options: engineering,    maintenance,    plant operations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Kathak is a classical dance of
Options: North India,    Tamilnadu,    Manipur,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


The primary job of the operating system of a computer is to
Options: command resources,    manage resources,    provide utilities,    be user friendly

Ans:B ,B


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


Data is gathered, describing what is happening in the
Options: input area,    transformation,    output area,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired outcome in a formula?
Options: a. Goal Seek b. Scenario Summary report c. Forecasting d. Trend line

Ans:– d,– d


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c

www.000webhost.com