A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.


Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?
Options: BIOS/CMOS,    CONFIG.SYS,    autoexec.bat,    COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is
Options: 1806,    1807,    2806,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
Options: January 19, 1918,    May 30, 1918,    November 11, 1918,    February 15, 1918

Ans:C,C


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
Options: Attributes B. Weak entity set C. Relationship sets D. Multi-valued attributes

Ans:– A ,


In raster-scan colour monitors, colour can be intensified by:
Options: grouping the phosphor dots in a circular pattern,    having each electron gun controlled by a composite signal,    using an in-line gun arrangement with a solid metal mesh,    having each electron gun controlled by separate signal

Ans:D ,D


district with highest population of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


How much power (roughly) a light-emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber?
Options: 100 microwatts,    440 microwatts,    100 picowatts,    10 milliwatts

Ans:A ,A


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
Options: NA

Ans:Gujarat,Gujarat


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


278. svet kraanti ka sambandh kis se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: doodh se, doodh se


The temporary suspension of hostilities by mutual consent in order to stout a peace negotiation is called
Options: arbitration,    asylum,    armistice,    apartheid

Ans:C,C


Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates?
Options: OR gates only,    AND gates and NOT gates,    AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates,    OR gates and NOT gates

Ans:C ,C


249. koee vidheyak dhan vidheyak hai ya nahin, isaka nirnay kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lokasabha adhyaksh, lokasabha adhyaksh


1.Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: (A)Option buttons (B) List boxes (C) Text boxes (D) Combo boxes 16

Ans:161. (C),161. (C)


A spreadsheet package is one type of _____ support tool.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:B ,B


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:
Options: metamer,    value,    gray scale,    shading

Ans:B ,B


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
Options: Half-adder,    Full-adder,    Serial adder,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


A computer programmer
Options: does all the thinking for a computer,    can enter input data quickly,    can operate all types of computer equipment,    can draw only flowchart

Ans:A ,A


How often are BPDUs sent from a layer 2 device?
Options: Never,    Every 2 seconds,    Every 10 minutes,    Every 30 seconds

Ans:B ,B


An error detecting code is which code is the remainder resulting from dividing the bits to be checked by a predetermined binary number, is known as
Options: Cyclic redundancy check,    Checksum,    Error detecting code,    Error rate

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel if you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you
Options: (A)Press the Erase key (B) Press Esc (C) Press the Enter button (D) Press the Edit Formula button 16

Ans:166. (B),166. (B)


FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A


332. prthvee ko 1 digree deshaantar ghoomane mein kitana samay lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4 minat, 4 minat


The starting point for development of an MIS is;
Options: identification of business processes that are the essence of the business,    a distributed database management,    the system has a large number of PCs and a LAN.,    purchase of a mini computers

Ans:A ,A


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


8.A branch of computer science that deals with computers that possess reasoning, learning and thinking capabilities that resemble those of human beings is recognized as?
Options: (A)Software engineering (B) Artificial intelligence (C) Hardware engineering (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: Relations,    Domains,    Queries,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.Database design
Options: (A)This model shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


. In Access 2007, to set a table to open as a document tab, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
Options: 14,    15,    16,    30

Ans:D ,D


A tuple is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:C ,C


kutta
Options: NA

Ans: 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?, 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?


In Bourne shell, which file sets the Unix environment for the user when the logs into his HOME directory.
Options: .exrc,    .profile,    lastlogin,    .mbox

Ans:B ,B


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float a=0.7; if(a < 0.7) printf("C\n"); else printf("C++\n"); return 0; }
Options: C,    C++,    Compiler error,    Non of above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com