Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?


Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options:  A) Alt+Ctrl+C, B) Alt + C, C) Ctrl + C, D) Ctrl + Shift + C,

Ans:-A,-A


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


8.In Excel constant is another name for this type of data
Options: (A)number (B) equation (C) formula (D) description 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is the most quickly accessible storage?
Options: A) RAM B) Registers C) Disks D) Pen Drive

Ans:5-B,5-B


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


A class of random access memory that requires periodic servicing in order for the contents to remain valid is
Options: Static RAM,    Dynamic RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


108. ujjain kis nadee ke kinaare basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shipra , shipra


MRP stands for
Options: management resource planning,    marketing research planning,    manufacturing resource planning,    material requirements planning

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite?
Options: Windows,    DOS,    MS-DOS,    OZ

Ans:D ,D


Which state gives Mewar Award?
Options: Haryana,    Delhi,    Punjab,    Rajasthan

Ans:D,D


20000 hartz se adhik
Options: NA

Ans: 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?, 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days, is
Options: -atime +365,    -mtime + 365,    -atime -365,    -mtime -365

Ans:A ,A


Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: Bullets & numbering B. Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


ChhatRaadi mela belongs to which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Bhai Hirda Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Ole c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:
Options: is always two-dimensional,    changes from part to part,    is defined with respect to a point on the machine,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following does not contain a coinage metal?
Options: Silver and Gold,    Zinc and Gold,    Copper and Silver,    Copper and Gold

Ans:B,B


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


8.What is the name of the Visual Basic Editor utility that allows you to view the Microsoft Access type library’s available objects and members?
Options: (A)Object Viewer (B) Object Browser (C) Type Library Spy (D)None of above 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


nathpa jhakri
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Ctrl+N b. Ctrl+M c. Ctrl+S d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


The ionosphere includes
Options: mesosphere,    thermosphere,    thermosphere and exosphere,    thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere

Ans:C,C


Ctrl + D
Options: Delete Dialog Box B. Font Dialog Box C. Delete All D. Do nothing

Ans:– B ,


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D


Addition of 11012 and 10102 is
Options: 101012,    110002,    110112,    101112

Ans:D ,D


A computer virus that actively attacks an anti-virus program or programs in an effort to prevent detection is...
Options: Worm,    Retrovirus,    Trojan,    Ghost virus

Ans:B,B


321. shareer mein sabase badee ant:sraavee granthi kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: thaayaraid, thaayaraid


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


where is shiv baadi mandir in HP
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:una,una


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


who founded Chamba Rangmahal
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Umed singh, vijay chand

Ans:C,Umed singh


7.The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the number of key operations (B) Counting the number of statements (C) Counting the kilobytes of algorithm (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. Differential PCM with 4 bit relative signal value is used. Then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 Kbps,    64 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    128 Kbps.

Ans:A ,A


. Clear the contents by pressing “DELETE” key from a keyboard will clear 
Options: a. Text Only b. Format Only c. Contents Only d. Both Contents and Format

Ans:– c,– c


The _____ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.
Options: transport,    network,    data link,    physical

Ans:D ,D


The 2's compliment of binary number 0.01011 is:
Options: 1.10101,    0.10101,    1.10100,    0.10100

Ans:A ,A


1.In Windows operating system the ———— ——— is the main screen area that one sees after he turn on a computer and log on to Windows.
Options: (A)Desktop (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)

www.000webhost.com