Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.


Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


highest lake in HP
Options: chandratal, surajtal, gobind sagal, dal

Ans:surajtal lake,surajtal lake


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


When is the International Workers' Day?
Options: 15th April,    12th December,    1st May,    1st August

Ans:C,C


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


The first graphical browser for the WWW was named:
Options: Netscape,    Veronica,    Mosaic,    Explorer

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. Which of the following is text browser?
Options: a. Lynx b. Hot Java c. Netscape d. Internet Explorer

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following functional components of a computer is responsible for the transient or temporary storage used by the CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU .,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


When an inverter is placed between both inputs of an SR flip-flop, the resulting flip-flop is
Options: JK flip-flop,    D flip-flop,    T flip-flop,    Master slave JK flip-flop

Ans:B ,B


A pointer is
Options: A keyword used to create variables,    A variable that stores address of an instruction,    A variable that stores address of other variable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Checking the quality of software in both simulated and line environments, is known as
Options: checking,    usability,    validity,    validation

Ans:D ,D


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


when was the AEEE (now the IEEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
Options: transition metals,    main group metals,    alkali metals,    rare metals

Ans:A,A


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D


_____ is the term used to refer to the process of two modems establishing communications with each other.
Options: interacting,    handshaking,    connecting,    linking

Ans:B ,B


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


Gypsum is added to cement clinker to
Options: increase the tensile strength of cement,    decrease the rate of setting of cement,    facilitate the formation of colloidal gel,    bind the particles of calcium silicate

Ans:B,B


. Which setting you must modify to print a report using letterhead?
Options: a. Group b. Margin c. Section d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?
Options: Lancashire,    Leicestershire,    Yorkshire,    Middlesex

Ans:B,B


524. udan paree’ kise pukaara jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pee.tee.usha, pee.tee.usha


80. sanyukt raashtr sangh kee sthaapana kab huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 aktoobar 1945, 24 aktoobar 1945


. IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions

Ans:6-D,6-D


9.A selection, choice, or condition involving two possibilities is referred as
Options: (A)Unary (B) Binary (C) Octal (D) None of these 16

Ans:159. (B),159. (B)


You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:
Options: RFI,    EMI,    EXE,    FYI

Ans:B ,B


If a microcomputer has a 64K memory, what are the hexadecimal notations for the first and last memory location?
Options: 0000, EEEE,    0, 64,    0000, FFFF,    0000, 9999

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


rom
Options: NA

Ans: 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?, 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat
Options: moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown,    does not move,    moves in the same direction in which air blows,    spins around

Ans:B,B


. Which technology is more reliable?
Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-Mechanical C) Electronic D) For reliability it does not matter. So all of above are reliable

Ans:3-C,3-C


How many languages have been recognized by the constitution /
Options: NA

Ans:22,22


Home Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the document b. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph c. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen d. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:–  D,–  D


The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity
Options: Ram,    Jaganath,    Shiva,    Vishnu

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


The smallest glaciers are
Options: mountain or alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Conversion of an octal number 208 to its binary number is
Options: 100002,    101112,    101102,    111102

Ans:A ,A


The first movie with terrific computer animation and graphics was released in 1982. What was its name?
Options: Star Wars,    Tron,    Forbidden Planet,    Dark Star

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com