A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as


Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


tokophairal
Options: NA

Ans: 828. 1984 mein bhopaal gais traasadee kis gais ke risaav se huee thee?, 828. 1984 mein bhopaal gais traasadee kis gais ke risaav se huee thee?


Punched cards are associated with the name
Options: Leibniz,    Jacquard,    Hollerith,    Pascal

Ans:C ,C


Kalinga Award was instituted by
Options: UNESCO for exceptional contribution of efforts to popularise science,    Indian Military.,    Jnanpith, a cultural literacy society for encouraging creative writing in modern languages,    Indian Adult Education Association for outstanding contribution of adult literacy in India

Ans:A,A


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Which of the following is the largest and most powerful computer manufacture in the world
Options: IBM,    Intel,    Novel,    Microsoft

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b, c) (a>b ? a>c ? a : c: b>c ? b : c) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7, 3+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 5,    9,    10,    3+7

Ans:C ,C


India became a member of the United Nations in
Options: 1945,    1947,    1959,    1960

Ans:A,A


. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?
Options: A) Napier B) Babbage C) Pascal D) Leibniz

Ans:D,D


What is the result of adding an IP address to the DNS server search order
Options: It restricts browsing to that DNS server,    It overrides the local systems IP address,    It tells the DNS Server where the local system is located,    It tells the local system where the DNS Server is located

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


6.Arrange the following I/O device in increasing data rate Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board
Options: (A)Key board, Floppy disk, Hard disk (B) Floppy disk, Key board, Hard disk (C) Key board, Hard disk, Floppy disk (D) Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board. 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:D ,D


The HAVING clause does which of the following?
Options: Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for rows rather than columns.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for columns rather than groups.,    Acts EXACTLY like a WHERE clause.

Ans:A ,A


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


what is percentage of female pupultion in himachal
Options: 49.72,49.27,49,77,49,22

Ans:49.27,49.27


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


smallest wild life senctuary in HP
Options: shilli, suketi, sulah, kibbar

Ans:shilli,shilli


The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is
Options: North-eastern zone,    North-western zone,    Southern zone,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which company carries the construction of submarines, missile-boats and destroyers and so on for the India navy and offshore supply vessels and well-head platforms and so on?
Options: Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL),    Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE),    Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b) (a > b ? a : b) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 8,    9,    6,    5

Ans:B ,B


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C ,C


Devices interconnected by the LAN should include
Options: Computers and terminals,    mass storage device, printers and plotters,    bridges and gateways,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which was the world’s first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?
Options: A) IBM PS/2 B) HP-9830 C) DeskPro-386 D) IBM-360

Ans:5-C,5-C


Shanta Kumar
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


. A bar that inform you the available options in your computer, opened applications, background running applications and can be used to switch between applications quickly is
Options: a. Menu bar b. Tool bar c. Status bar d. Task bar

Ans: d, d


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


5.In Excel the function calculates depreciation at the same amount each year over an asset’s useful life
Options: (A)DB (fixed-declining balance) (B) SLN (straight line) (C) DDB (double-declining) (D) All of above 17

Ans:175. (B),175. (B)


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: Fraction B. Number C. Text D. Date

Ans:– D ,


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?
Options: Leisure suit,    Lava lamp,    Eight-track tape deck,    Hot comb

Ans:B,B


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


gaay aur bhains
Options: NA

Ans: 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka, 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka


Who is the author of book 'We Indians'?
Options: Nirad C. Choudry,    Subramaniya Swamy,    Khushwant Singh,    Muluk Raj Anand

Ans:C,C


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


3.In Excel value used in a formula that does not change is called a
Options: (A)Cell address (B) Constant (C) Function (D) Range 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Which should you use for cleaning Mylar-protected LCD screens?
Options: Ammonia window cleaner,    Non-abrasive cleanser,    Anti-static wipes,    Alcohol-impregnated wipes

Ans:B ,B


Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhavana Award?
Options: Archarya Tulsi,    Dr. J. Rengaswamy,    J. R. D Tata,    Mother Teresa

Ans:D,D


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


Bhava pariyojna
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com