Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?


Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive?
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following command lists the last 10 lines of a file?
Options: grep,    tail,    head,    cat

Ans:B ,B


8.BIOS is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


6.Making different sub-system to work together is
Options: (A)System definition (B) System operation (C) System integration (D) System decomposition 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


Pulses are a good source of
Options: carbohydrates,    fats,    proteins,    vitamins

Ans:C,C


2.In Access press CTRL+F8 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


0.The demand paging and pre paging of virtual memory management are
Options: (A)Fetch policy for virtual memory management. (B) Placement policy for virtual memory management. (C) Replacement policy for virtual memory management. (D) None of these. (i) A- Fetch, B-Demand paging, C-Prepaging; 1-Determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 2A page is bought into main memory only when a reference is made to a location on that page. 3-Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in. (E) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (F) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (G) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (H) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?
Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The Central Processing Unit is an embeded chip that acts as the 'brains' of a computer. What Intel chip was used in the Altair (the first real personal computer)?
Options: 6502,    8080,    6400,    8286

Ans:B,B


3.In Excel you can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key (D) None of above 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


5.For Load-time dynamic linking
Options: (A)Load module (application module) to be loaded is read into memory. (B) Some of the linking is postponed until execution time. (C) External references to target modules remain in the loaded program. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Mini computers and micro computers are from which generation of computers?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


When was the first elevator built?
Options: 1743,    1739,    1760,    1785

Ans:A,A


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


86.antararaashtreey nyaayaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: da heg, holaind mein , da heg, holaind mein


Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: Input device B. Output device C. Memory D. Microprocessor

Ans:– D ,


603. amerika ne jaapaan ke hiroshima par paramaanu bam kab giraaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 agast 1945 ko, 6 agast 1945 ko


In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
Options: Security Council; two-thirds,    Security Council; one-third,    International Court of Justice; two-thirds,    International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B,B


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


Vijayalakshmi Pandit was
Options: the first women minister of an Indian state (UP),    the first women to become president of the UN General Assembly,    the first Indian women Ambassador to Moscow,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


251. haidaraabaad kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: moosee, moosee


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


One Joule is equal to
Options: 105 ergs,    103 ergs,    107 ergs,    1011 ergs

Ans:C,C


Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people?The expanses of water surrounding the peninsulaThe Himalayan MountainsThe vastness of the countryThe presence of the Indian ocean
Options: I,    II,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


shuturamurg
Options: NA

Ans: 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?, 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


When was slavery abolished in Britain?
Options: 1830,    1837,    1843,    1833

Ans:D,D


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 37.

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


selyookas niketar
Options: NA

Ans: 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?, 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?


A system must be composed of more than one
Options: subsystem,    element,    super system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at
Options: the equator,    the tropics,    the arctic,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


thaeelaind
Options: NA

Ans: 770. kangaaroo kis desh ka raashtreey chihn hai?, 770. kangaaroo kis desh ka raashtreey chihn hai?


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


Which would you do first when troubleshooting a faulty monitor?
Options: Check its connections to the computer and power source,    Use a meter to check the CRT and internal circuitry for continuity,    Power down the monitor, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem,    Power down the computer, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem

Ans:A ,A


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


. Microsoft Windows7 is not possible to installed on FAT32 Disk Format.
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com