Which method is used to connect a remote computer?


Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The heart of automation technology is.
Options: robots,    computers,    control,    sensors

Ans:B ,B


The transport fleet of Air Force consists of
Options: IL-765,    Boeing-731,    AN-352,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are
Options: Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan,    Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan,    Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus,    Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Ans:C,C


What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?
Options: A Web browser,    A connection to an Internet Access Provider,    A computer,    A modem

Ans:D,D


Which of the following memory has the shortest access time?
Options: Virtual Memory B. Cache Memory C. External Memory D. Register

Ans:– D ,


Identify the class name for the following code: ABC123 course();
Options: ABC123,    course,    course(),    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
Options: NA

Ans:Gujarat,Gujarat


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)?
Options: Computer,    Modem,    Printer,    Cable

Ans:B ,B


3.Software engineering is an engineering discipline concerned with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Software production (C) Software implementation (D) All the above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable?
Options: ESD Electrostatic Discharge,    EMI Electromagnetic Interference,    parity error,    no affect

Ans:B ,B


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


5.COPY STRUCTURE command is used to
Options: (A)Copy contents of an active database to a new file (B) Copy all records of an active database to disk (C) Copy contents of an active database to disk (D) Copy structure of an active database to a new file 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


3.Background knowledge referred to
Options: (A)Additional acquaintance used by a learning algorithm to facilitate the learning process (B) A neural network that makes use of a hidden layer. (C) It is a form of automatic learning. (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


National Institute of Nutrition is located in which of the following place?
Options: Bangalore,    Kerala,    Gandhinagar,    Hyderabad

Ans:D,D


750. bhaarat mein sone kee khaan kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kolaar (karnaatak) mein, kolaar (karnaatak) mein


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: F7 B. Shift + F7 C. Ctrl + F7 D. Alt + F7

Ans:– A ,


7.In cluster
Options: (A)Computers communicate with each other’s via fixed paths or via some network facilities (B) Computer communicates with each other’s via a shared memory. (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) None of these. 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


kais/ kayas wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: a. Pressing enter b. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard c. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar d. Pressing spacebar

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


luee paaschar
Options: NA

Ans: 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?, 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?


Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC?
Options: Check the computer CMOS,    Define the circumstances of the problem,    Call the vendor,    Define what applications are being used

Ans:B ,B


1.Implementation phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged.* (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B ,B


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is the first integrated logic family?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    MOS

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following functions is used to all the values in a numeric field?
Options: a. Num b. Count c. Sum d. Total

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


In an atomic nucleus, neutrons and protons are held together by
Options: gravitational forces,    exchange forces,    coulombic forces,    magnetic forces

Ans:B,B


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


Which IP address class has few hosts per network?
Options: D,    C,    B,    A

Ans:B ,B


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


. What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: a. It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation b. This is just Note about the slide c. This is just for printing purpose only d. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Alaayan Duhangan is tributry river of which river and falls in which state
Options: mandi, lahaul, Kullu, shimla

Ans:C,Kullu


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com