The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called


Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


1.Transmission of data in one direction is called
Options: (A)Simplex (B) Duplex (C) Triplex (D) None of these 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


Pat Address Translation is also termed what?
Options: NAT Fast,    NAT Static,    NAT Overload,    Overloading Static

Ans:C ,C


'Alice in Wonderland' the famous TV serial is based on a book written by
Options: Father Discoste,    Thomas Hardy,    Charles Dickens,    Lewis Caroll

Ans:D,D


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Who is remembered as the pioneer of economic nationalism?
Options: NA

Ans:R.C. Dutt,R.C. Dutt


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


who was last rular of saari rajya riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:puran singh,puran singh


writers of peaks and lama
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:m pali,m pali


Grishmotsav mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Main circuit board in a computer is...
Options: Decoder,    Highlight,    Select,    Mother board

Ans:D,D


267. sabase chhotee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: stepiz, stepiz


376. bhaarat mein pahalee bahuuddaisy pariyojana kis nadee par kiya gaya hai ke nirmaan?
Options: NA

Ans: daamodar, daamodar


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


Who wrote the famous book - 'We the people'?
Options: T.N.Kaul,    J.R.D. Tata,    Khushwant Singh,    Nani Palkhivala

Ans:D,D


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?
Options: FTP B. TCP C. UDP D. B & C

Ans: – D ,


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: a. (A9, A99) b. (A9 to A99) c. (A9 : A99) d. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– c,– c


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: (A)File, Print Preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


Nils Nilsson headed a team at SRI that created a mobile robot named:
Options: Robitics,    Dedalus,    Shakey,    Vax

Ans:C ,C


5.Latency is
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from one point to other point (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


1.A unit of a computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is known as
Options: (A)Processor (B) Storage (C) Peripherals (D) None of these 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


. Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: a. Word processing package b. Spreadsheet package c. Communication S/W Package d. DBMS package

Ans:– b,– b


What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin?
Options: Telegraph,    Radio,    Television,    Dishwasher

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


India’s fastest train is
Options: NA

Ans:Gatimaan Express,Gatimaan Express


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


sp;1. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art
Options:  A) It inserts a clipart picture into document, B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document, C) It opens Clip Art taskbar, D) None of above,

Ans:C,C


Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?
Options: Thompson,    Bohr,    Rutherford,    Einstein

Ans:C,C


The first BRICS film festival was organised in
Options: NA

Ans:New Delhi,New Delhi


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A DBMS that combines a DBMS and an application generator is ________ .
Options: Microsoft's SQL Server,    Microsoft's Access,    IBM's DB2,    Oracle Corporation's Oracle

Ans:B ,B


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


6.This data structure allows deletions at both ends of the list but insertion at only one end.
Options: (A)Input-restricted deque (B) Output-restricted deque (C) Priority queues (D) None of the above 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


696. gautam buddh dvaara deh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaaparinirvaan, mahaaparinirvaan


2.Parallel Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Who was the first person to patent the JET ENGINE?
Options: F. Whittle,    C. Lindbergh,    W. Histell,    B. Owings

Ans:A,A


The longest epoch of the tertiary period is
Options: Palaeocene,    Eocene,    Oligocene,    Miocene

Ans:B,B


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


. What are the different views to display a table
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Pivote table & pivot chart view d. All of above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a.  Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b.  Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c.  Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d.  All of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Super computers are primarily useful for
Options: Input-output intensive processing,    Data-retrieval operations,    Mathematical-intensive scientific applications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad

www.000webhost.com