The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is


Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________ .
Options: itself,    a subtype entity,    an archetype entity,    an instance entity

Ans:A ,A


. Clear the contents by pressing “DELETE” key from a keyboard will clear 
Options: a. Text Only b. Format Only c. Contents Only d. Both Contents and Format

Ans:– c,– c


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


1.A number system with a base of two is referred as
Options: (A)Unary number system (B) Binary number system (C) Octal number system (D) None of these 17

Ans:171. (B),171. (B)


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


The parliament works through committees which
Options: help the government in the formulation of policy,    exercise effective control over government on a regular and continuing basis,    ensure that the parliament strictly adheres to the provision of the constitution and the prescribed parliamentary procedure,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


where is yudh smarak
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D,D


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A,(Aanswer


hich of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: Page Orientation can be change at any time B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:– A ,


Manav Seva Award has been instituted in the memory of
Options: Rajiv Gandhi,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad,    Indira Gandhi,    Acharya

Ans:A,A


. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– c,– c


India first won the Olympic Hockey gold at
Options: London,    Rome,    Berlin,    Amsterdam

Ans:D,D


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A,(Aanswer


In which year was Pulitzer Prize established?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1922,    1928

Ans:A,A


5.In Excel a fast way to add up this column of number is to click in the cell below the numbers and then
Options: (A)Click subtotals on the data menu (B) View the sum in the formula bar (C) Click the autosum button on the standard toolbar, then press enter (D) All of above 4

Ans:45. (C),45. (C)


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


Suicidal bag of cell is
Options: Iysomer,Iysosome,Polymer,Iysoprene

Ans:Iysosome,Iysosome


1972 ee
Options: NA

Ans: 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?, 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?


While using the DIR command, you can use certain switches with it. Which one of the following cannot be used with DIR?
Options: /P,    /W,    /S,    /T

Ans:D ,D


491. bhaarat mein janaganana kitane varshon baad hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 10, 10


What is the difference between integral and derivative control?
Options: derivative control does not eliminate offset error,    integral control has slower response to an error signal.,    derivative control responds to a change in the rate of change in the error signal,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options: a. 1″ b. 1.25″ c. 1.5″ d. 2″

Ans:– B ,– B


The pyramidal peaks that form when several cirques chisel a mountain form three more sides are called
Options: horns,    cirques,    aretes,    medial moraines

Ans:A,A


. IBM 1401 is the first computer to enter in Nepal. It belonged to
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generatio D) Frouth Generation

Ans:B,B


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


The polar Easterlies lie at
Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    90? latitude

Ans:C,C


. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. command . com b. any batch file c. autoexec.bat d. config.sys

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


233. kis vitaamin mein kobaalt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin bee-12, vitaamin bee-12


Bubble memory is a
Options: Sequential access device only,    Direct access device only,    Combination of sequential and direct access devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which district has highest education rate in HP
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. SQL stands for __________.
Options: a. Standard Query Language b. Structured Query Language c. Simplified Query Language d. Static Query Language

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. Which of the following queries can create a table?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


6.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:86. (C),86. (C)


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


A family of polynomial block codes designed to correct burst errors is known as
Options: Bar codes,    Gray codes,    Fire codes,    mnemonics codes

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a filter?
Options: cat,    grep,    wc,    sort

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


6.Match the following : A- Error handling : BError proneness: C- Error tolerance:: 1Extent to which a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of erroneous inputs.: 2- Extent to which a system allowed the user, to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system.: 3- Function of a computer system/ component that identify and respond to user or system errors to maintain normal or at the very least degraded operations.
Options: (A)A-3,B-2,C-1 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3 (D) None of these 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


When an inverter is placed between both inputs of an SR flip-flop, the resulting flip-flop is
Options: JK flip-flop,    D flip-flop,    T flip-flop,    Master slave JK flip-flop

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com