The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as


Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:A ,A


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


2.A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: (A)Data description language (B) Binary language (C) Data channels (D) Data definition language 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


5.Following is not the from of secondary storage
Options: (A)Magnetic tape (B) CD’s (C) Disk (D) Hard disk 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B


jaangi thopan
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: a. size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages b. add and remove page breaks c. specify only certain print areas d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
Options: It means addressing a packet to all machine B. It means addressing a packet to some machine C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans:– A ,


What command is used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: I,    i,    a,    A

Ans:D ,D


779. aleegadh aandolan kisase sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sar saiyyad ahamad khaan, sar saiyyad ahamad khaan


Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?
Options: PCMCIA,    ISA,    PROM,    EISA

Ans:C,C


The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is called
Options: the surface temperature,    equilibrium temperature,    the mean global surface temperature,    global temperature

Ans:C,C


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


0.What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: (A)Group (B) Flip (C) Rotate (D) All of the above | 49 9

Ans:90. (C),90. (C)


1.Implementation phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged.* (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


6.Cost of ownership is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: terminal,    light pen,    digitizer,    mouse

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart object 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Which of the following statement is correct?
Options: Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds,    Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks,    Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead,    Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

Ans:A ,A


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:
Options: parameters,    contexts,    production rules,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40º and winters are fairly mild, occur in the
Options: tropical mid-latitude zone,    sub-tropical latitude zone,    temperature mid-latitude zone,    sub-temperature latitude zone

Ans:C,C


Which of the following best describes the scopes on each DHCP server, in the absence of configuration problems with DHCP addresses, if you use multiple DHCP servers in your environment?
Options: Unique to that subnet only,    For different subnets,    For no more than two subnets,    For no subnets

Ans:B ,B


Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?
Options: Robert Koch,    Edward Jenner,    Robert Hooke,    Louis Pasteur

Ans:B,B


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D


The three dimensions of system integrity do not include
Options: accuracy,    completeness,    security,    appropriateness

Ans:B ,B


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Which of the following is not one of the three primary functions that on-line direct-access systems can serve?
Options: inquiry,    backup,    update,    programming

Ans:B ,B


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


A common use of computer in office is for
Options: Distributed,    Word processing,    Data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: A. F5 B. ALT + F5 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– A ,F5


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


294. gaayatree mantr’ ka ullekh kis granth mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


740. olampik khelon mein hokee kab shaamil kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein, 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


First lady governal in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:sheela kaul,sheela kaul


. Binary circuit elements have
Options: A) One stable state B) Two stable state C) Three stable state D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Seeks analysis
Options: is used for analyzing paging problems,    is used for analyzing device busy problems,    is used for analyzing control-unit busy problems,    is only shown on real-time displays

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is correct for a gated D-type flip-flop?
Options: The Q output is either SET or RESET as soon as the D input goes HIGH or LOW.,    The output complement follows the input when enabled.,    Only one of the inputs can be HIGH at a time.,    The output toggles if one of the inputs is held HIGH.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com