Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?


Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


9.An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called
Options: (A)Serial adder (B) Parallel adder (C) Full adder (D) Half adder 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


. The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


talra wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Click edit, select all (B) Right click the chart background click select all (C) Press and hold the shift key and click each box (D) All of the above 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


The heavier silicates named as 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most abundant in the
Options: crust,    core,    mantle,    ocean floors

Ans:D,D


2.In iterative process model, software process represents
Options: (A)Sequential activities (B) Cycle of activities (C) Random activities (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: A) IBM B) Super UNIVAC C) Radio Shaks D) Data General Corporation

Ans:-C,-C


3.The allocation map
Options: (A)is used to store program data (B) specifies which blocks are used by which file (C) is updated by applications programs (D) allows programs to erase files 26

Ans:263. (B),263. (B)


How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?
Options: 140,    0,    23,    1

Ans:B,B


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


Rahul Dravid also made Test debut along with Sourav Ganguly in the same match.He scored 95 runs. How many fours did he hit in that innings of 95 runs?
Options: 6,    10,    5,    7

Ans:A,A


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C ,C


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Paging
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:A ,A


The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of
Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


534. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila i.p.s. adhikaaree kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: kiran bedee, kiran bedee


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


. To achieve and effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. Write criteria values vertically one in a row b. Write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with and d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


8.Parallel Overhead is
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. | 129 (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


. When adding an image, which size mode will change the height or width of the image fit the control?
Options: a. Clip b. Stretch c. Zoom d. Crop

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options:  A) Create, B) Modify, C) Sort, D) all of the above,

Ans:-D,-D


how much is the forest area in HP
Options:

Ans:,37033


4.A query prompts a user for a data and then displays only records that contain the specified date. The type of of query is this
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A crosstab query (C) An update query (D) An action query 6

Ans:64. (A),64. (A)


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


130. bachk to thai vaidas (vedon kee or lauto) naara kisane diya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi dayaanand, maharshi dayaanand


8.In Excel you can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on a shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 21

Ans:218. (D),218. (D)


Quantitative techniques used to solve business problems are called
Options: operations management,    operations science,    operations research,    management operations

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?
Options: Printer,    VDU,    TV,    Light pen

Ans:D ,D


where is atal vihari vajpeyi mountaineers institution
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When was barb wire patented?
Options: 1874,    1840,    1895,    1900

Ans:A,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: CTRL + D B. CTRL + T C. CTRL + ; D. CTRL + /

Ans: – C ,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: (A)All slides (B) Select slides (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


A form can be used to
Options: modify records,    delete records,    format printed output,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The rotating coil of wire in an electric motor is called the:
Options: armature,    brush,    commutator,    loop

Ans:A ,A


Oxford university was founded in
Options: 1139 AD,    1163 AD,    215 BC,    55 BC

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float arr[] = {12.4, 2.3, 4.5, 6.7}; printf("%d\n", sizeof(arr)/sizeof(arr[0])); return 0; }
Options: 5,    4,    6,    7

Ans:B ,B


What could cause a fixed disk error.
Options: No-CD installed,    bad ram,    slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


Which are the important meeting of the Commonwealth?
Options: Biennial meeting of the Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM),    Annual meeting of the finance minister of the member countries,    Regular meeting of the minister of education, law, health and other minister,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com