The radian of a number system


Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a way to cut ext
Options: (A)Select the text and press the delete button (B) Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu (C) Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar (D) Select the text and press Ctrl + X 6

Ans:65. (A),65. (A)


A financial emergency can be declared by applying which of the following article of the constitution of India?
Options: NA

Ans:360,360


Which of the following is characteristic of a transaction processing system?
Options: provides summary information,    fairly easy to computerize,    used by upper management,    difficult to computerize

Ans:E ,E


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


The most salty sea in the world is
Options: Red sea,    Dead sea,    Arabian sea,    Mediterranean sea

Ans:B,B


16. MSD . exe does not have information on:
Options: a. Cache b. Video c. Operating System d. Com or port

Ans:Correct answer: a,Correct answer: a


When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in USA?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1963,    1967

Ans:B ,B


403 kaun sa duniya ka sabase ooncha pathaar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar, paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: a. Place graphic in Notes Master b. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master d. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


How many wickets Kapil Dev had taken in Test matches when he retired?
Options: 450,    430,    435,    434

Ans:D,D


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


747. bhaarat ka sabase ooncha jalaprapaat kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai, jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai


To preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: a. click the play button b. click the show effect button c. double click the motion path d. all of above

Ans: – A , – A


Who among the following is not a recipient of 'Dada Saheb Phalke' Award?
Options: Ramanand Sagar,    Raj Kapoor,    V. Shantaram,    Ashok Kumar

Ans:A,A


6.Process of finding/ correcting program errors is
Options: (A)Bugs (B) Debugging (C) Hacking (D) Cracking 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


Each time you turn the power switch on, which control files will the computer check?
Options: COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS,    COMMAND.COM, DATE.COM, TIME.COM,    C0MMAND.COM, IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS,    CHKDSK.EXE

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:D ,D


Kaleshwar mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


9.Portability
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 27

Ans:269. (A),269. (A)


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


What is the total resistance of a parallel circuit that contains two resistors having values of 220 ohm and 470 ohm?
Options: 220 ohm,    150 ohm,    445 ohm,    690 ohm

Ans:B ,B


What is the language mostly used in Madhya Pradesh?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi,    English,    Malayalam

Ans:A,A


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


It is software for creating newsletters, business cards, flyers, greeting cards or postcards..
Options: (A) Microsoft Publisher (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 15..

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


. Ctrl + L
Options: Left Align B. Left Indent         C. Increase Left Margin D. Decrease Left Margin

Ans:– A ,


. In copy con command, con stands for what?
Options: a. Control b. Console c. Contrast d. Contents

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: (A)Text tool box (B) Line tool (C) Drawing tool (D) Auto shapes tool 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the
Options: Raman Effect,    Chandrasekhar limit,    Aurora Borealis,    Quasan Zone

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


hich of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: Page Orientation can be change at any time B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from?
Options: a. Ole object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup wizard

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Lately you hear a clatter from your computer, especially when you load a program or call up information. What's going on?
Options: It's infested with reindeer,    Your hard disk may be headed for failure,    A loose wire is hitting the cooling fan,    A loud metallic clatter is normal

Ans:B,B


14. With Word’s AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( 😐 ) type _____.
Options: a.  : ) b.  : ( c.  : | d.  : /

Ans:– C ,– C


2.Evolvability is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 19

Ans:192. (A),192. (A)


where is central potatos research centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


1.KDD (Knowledge Discovery in Databases) is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely. (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 5

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


Which command is executed before the others when a computer is first turned on?
Options: Device=c:\emm386.exe,    Device=c:\dos\himem.sys,    Prompt=$p$g,    Patch c:\dos

Ans:B ,B


District with highest production of ginger in HP
Options:

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
Options: Network Maintenance B. Routine Maintenance C. Schema Definition D. Authorization for data access

Ans:– A ,


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C

www.000webhost.com