A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as


Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


oldest news paper of HP
Options: aap ka , fesla, hp news, kshetriya tej,khabar dhitra, khoj khabar

Ans:kshetriya tej,kshetriya tej


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


7.Hazard avoidance
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


. Which command will be used to display only the file name and extensions in wide format?
Options: a. Dir/b b. Dir A: c. Dir/s d. Dir/w

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


1.In Excel you can insert labels for
Options: (A)All the data markers on a chart (B) A data series (C) A selected data marker (D) All of the above 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


What plaything was invented by Joe McVicker in 1956?
Options: Silly Putty,    Etch-A-Sketch,    Lite-Brite,    Play-Doh

Ans:D,D


6.Classification accuracy is
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) Measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


where is CSIR-kandiriya vigyan and anusandhan kendra
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


7.In Excel which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: (A)Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values (B) Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction (C) Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation (D) All of above 15

Ans:157. (D),157. (D)


Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wb,    cp programs/wb misc,    tar programs/wb misc/wb,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb

Ans:B ,B


okseejan aur heeliyam gaison ka mishran
Options: NA

Ans: 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


. After right click the field selector button, which do you choose to delete a field in design view?
Options: a. Delete field b. delete rows c. remove field d. remove rows

Ans:– b,– b


. The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is
Options: Write Only Read Only B. Write Once Read Many C. Write Only Read Memory D. Write Once Read Memory

Ans:– B ,


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D ,D


6.The following command is used for sorting
Options: (A)list (B) browse (C) index (D) sort 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


A subdivision of main storage created by operational software is referred to as a:
Options: compartment,    time-shared program,    divided core,    partition

Ans:D ,D


largest airport in HP
Options: gaggal, kullu, naggar, dadlaghat

Ans:gaggal,gaggal


8.Hard real-time tasks are
Options: (A)A real time task that do not require dead line constraints. (B) A real time task that requires dead line constraints. (C) A task independent to time when it occurs. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


where is jakhoo mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C


'Bar' is the unit of
Options: temperature,    heat,    atmospheric pressure,    current

Ans:C,C


Oscar Awards were instituted in
Options: 1968,    1929,    1901,    1965

Ans:,


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


A programmable controller:
Options: allows faster machine checkout,    is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer hardware failure?
Options: Application failure,    Instance Failure,    Media Failure,    Rollback failure

Ans:B ,B


9.Match the following: A- Formal mathematical transformation: B- Formal process model: C-Formal Specifications: D-Formal System development: 1- Here the formal mathematical representation of the system takes place. 2- It is a starting point for process analysis. It is abstract and only defines the principal process activities and deliverables. 3-Specifications expressed in a language whose vocabulary, syntax and semantics are formally defined. 4-It is more common to waterfall model, but here the development process is based on formal mathematical transformation of a system specification to an exactable program.
Options: (A)A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (D) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 21

Ans:209. (A),209. (A)


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


Holi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. A ________ is a unit of information in a ________
Options: a. record, field b. field, record c. data source, field d. record, data source

Ans:– b,– b


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


A micro processor chip used in a PC system
Options: Performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions,    Is the only chip cound in most PC models,    Almost always operates on by-bits of data at a time,    Performs the primary storage function

Ans:A ,A


247. bhaarat ke pratham lokasabha adhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: ganesh vaasudev maavalankar, ganesh vaasudev maavalankar


The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called
Options: podsolosation,    calcification,    laterisation,    gleisation

Ans:A,A


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Bigger and slower than main memory (B) Bigger and faster that main memory (C) Smaller and slower than main memory (D) Smaller and faster than main memory 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: Media player B. Sound Recorder C. Calculator D. Macro Recorder

Ans:– D ,


Which type of entity cannot exist in the database unless another type of entity also exists in the database, but does not require that the identifier of that other entity be included as part of its own identifier?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID- independent entity

Ans:A ,A


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel the numbers in our worksheet look like this: 100 0.You want them to look like this: $1,000.00.How can you accomplish this?
Options: (A)None of these (B) Select Format > Money from the menu (C) Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar (D) You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


Yelena Isinbayeva is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Tennis,    Pole vault,    Boxing,    Weightlifting

Ans:B,B


The ASCII
Options: is a subset of 8-bit EBCDIC,    is used only in Western Countries,    is version II of the ASC Standard,    has 128 characters, including 32 control characters

Ans:D ,D


Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers
Options: two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    no internal refraction,    either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Ans:B,B


sanskrit name of raavi river in Hp
Options: iravati, asikini, purushani, , kaalindi

Ans:iravati,iravati


What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - 1

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com