On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because


Options: mercury is a metal,    density of mercury is greater than that of water,    cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass,    cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Ans:C,C

More physics Related questions:


To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to
Options: identify the records in the list,    identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.,    decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


5.The following data structure allows deleting data elements from front and inserting at rear
Options: (A)Stacks (B) Queues (C) Deques (D) Binary search tree 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


7.Extendibility is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


1.Decision trees is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MESS junk int main() { printf("MESS\n"); return 0; }
Options: junk,    MESS,    Error,    Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal?
Options: Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari,    Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery,    Luni, Narnada and Tapti,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


7.What field type is used to store picture in a table?
Options: (A)Memo (B) OLE (C) Hyperlink (D) None

Ans:97. (B),97. (B)


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


Who wrote 'War and Peace'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Charles Dickens,    Kipling

Ans:A,A


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


A machine that connects to two or more electronic mail systems and transfers mail messages among them is known as
Options: Gateways,    mail gateway,    bridges,    User Agent

Ans:B ,B


4.In frame windows
Options: (A)One can put another frame windows (B) One can not put another frame windows

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What command will display the line, protocol, DLCI, and LMI information of an interface?
Options: sh pvc,    show interface,    show frame-relay pvc,    show run

Ans:B ,B


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. memo b. data/time c. number d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


You have a PC with no video* Which of the following is LEAST likely to be causing the problem?
Options: defective RAM (bank zero),    defective microprocessor,    crashed hard drive,    loose video card

Ans:C ,C


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


What does CPU stand for?
Options: Cute People United,    Commonwealth Press Union,    Computer Parts of USA,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D,D


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: Delete contents B. Delete notes C. Delete cells D. Delete formats

Ans:– C ,


5.Serial Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?

Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


India played its first cricket Test Match in
Options: 1922,    1932,    1942,    1952

Ans:B,B


423. "haidrojan bamb" kis siddhaant par aadhaarit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naabhikeey sanlayan, naabhikeey sanlayan


4.Human Computer Interaction is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 21

Ans:214. (A),214. (A)


In data transmission, the bit coding scheme used to represent a byte is typically:
Options: EBCDIC,    ASCII,    SNA,    Hexadecimal

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


A 6xx indicates a problem with the:
Options: floppy drive,    hard drive,    keyboard,    CD ROM

Ans:A ,A


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


All calculations are performed and all comparisons are made in _____ unit.
Options: control unit,    aritmetic-logic unit,    central processing unit,    primary storage unit

Ans:B ,B


373. bharatanaatyam nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tamilanaadu, tamilanaadu


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


Hibra is tribtry river of which river and in which district
Options: Chamba, kangra, mandi

Ans:A,Chamba


7.BIOS is responsible for
Options: (A)handling the particulars of input/output operations (B) output operations (C) input operations (D) None of these 16

Ans:167. (A),167. (A)


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


5.In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is
Options: (A)Access time (B) Random time (C) Response time (D)Seek time 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


3.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: (A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array (B) When Item is not in the array at all (C) When Item is the last element in the array (D) All the above 112 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)

www.000webhost.com