The binary system uses powers of


Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


5.Complex scheduling algorithms
Options: (A)use more resources than they gain (B) recover more resources than they use (C) always use many resources (D) are most appropriate for very large computers 22

Ans:225. (D),225. (D)


Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in
Options: 1857,    1858,    1900,    1909

Ans:A,A


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11000112,    1000112,    11100012,    111 10002

Ans:A ,A


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentations is called
Options: (A)Auto style (B) Template (C) Wizard (D) Pre-formatting 16

Ans:165. (B),165. (B)


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is valid SQL for an Index?
Options: CREATE INDEX ID;,    CHANGE INDEX ID;,    ADD INDEX ID;,    REMOVE INDEX ID;

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called:
Options: diagnostic,    descriptive,    interpretive,    iterative

Ans:D ,D


What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
Options: A) To produce result B) To compare numbers C) To control flow of information D) To do math’s works

Ans:-B,-B


An IRQ allow interface cards to:
Options: Interrupt the CPU to request service,    Pass data to the CPU to be processed,    Pass data from one card to another,    Pass data to the computers memory

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are the native languages of Manipur?
Options: Manipuri and English,    Marathi and Hindi,    Manipuri,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How many full adders are required to construct an m- bit parallel adder?
Options: m/2,    m-1,    m,    m+1

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement is valid?
Options: A) Lady Augusta is the first programmer B) Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet C) ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A


Dhungri mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Until Victorian times, chocolate was thought of as a drink. When did the first chocolate bar appear?
Options: 1828,    1831,    1825,    There is no sure date

Ans:D,D


The model which explains the various types of igneous rocks
Options: rock cycle,    Bowens reaction series,    both are similar terms,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


The Token-Ring architecture was developed for a more efficient way to determine who should be transmitting at any one time. With Ethernet, collisions may take place, causing the transmitting computers to have to retransmit their data. The use of token guarantees that only one computer can transmit at a time. What happens as the network increases in size? Choose the best answer
Options: An additional token is added for every 1,000 nodes,    The speed of the Token-Ring network must be 16Mbps if the number of nodes is greater then 500,    The network becomes less efficient,    After the number of nodes exceeds 550, the Multistation Access Unit must be replaced by the more powerful Hyperstation Unified Bandwidth device

Ans:E ,E


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C


To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resister,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:A ,A


. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Eckert and Mauchly called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 40 D) 80

Ans:B,B


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


The sidereal month may be defined as
Options: the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth,    the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky,    the period of rotation of moon,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?
Options: Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate supertype.,    Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level.,    Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate subtype.,    Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level.

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: cat,    head,    more,    grep

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel the chart wizard
Options: (A)Can place a chart on a new chart sheet or on any sheet in the workbook (B) Can only place a chart on new chart sheet (C) Can only place a chart on a new blank worksheet (D) Can only be used to create embedded charts

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


Which one of the following does not belong to the group of others ?
Options: NA

Ans:X-Ray,X-Ray


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


3.BISYNC is
Options: (A)Binary synchronous (B) A process of transmitting data (C) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method (D) All the above 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D


0.Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is
Options: (A)Car (B) Bus (C) Truck (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


. Which is NOT a method of creating a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Template

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is
Options: NOR,    NAND,    OR,    NOT

Ans:B ,B


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,

www.000webhost.com