Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.


Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they use digital pulses whereas telephone lines use analog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog conversion at the start of a long distance transmission?
Options: Interface,    Modem,    Attenuation,    Teleprocessor

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  CD-ROM      C.  Hard Disk D.  None of these

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer


Heavy water is
Options: deuterium oxide,    PH7,    rain water,    tritium oxide

Ans:A,A


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: Fraction B. Number C. Text D. Date

Ans:– D ,


Top Management is more interested in
Options: day-to-day operations,    strategic decisions,    tactical decision,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
Options: Partitioning,    Multitasking,    Windowing,    Paging

Ans:B ,B


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


What is the default font used in MS Word document?
Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
Options: An object is an instance of a class.,    A class is an instance of an object.,    An object includes encapsulates only data.,    A class includes encapsulates only data.

Ans:A ,A


1.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Changes in a memory location effected by one processor do not affect all other processors. (B) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are visible to all other processors (C) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are randomly visible to all other processors. (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


Kanishka was
Options: the king of Kushan dynasty,    a great conqueror but later became a follower of Buddha,    the only ruler of India whose territory extended up to central Asia,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which state of India became the first state to launch Rotavirus Vaccination Project ?
Options: NA

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,Himachal Pradesh


674. kaangres aur muslim leeg ke beech lakhanoo samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1916, 1916


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


Which day is observed as World No Smoking Day ?
Options: 15th July,    31st December,    1st January,    31st May

Ans:D,D


21. Which command is used to undelete delete a bunch of files with extension doc that you have just deleted
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete *.doc c. Undelete/all d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Raj Kapoor received Dada Saheb Phalke Award in
Options: 1986,    1987,    1988,    1989

Ans:B,B


Largest Mint in India is located at
Options: Nasik,    Kolkata,    Hyderabad,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which is not a data source component?
Options:  A) mail merge toolbar, B) header row, C) data fields, D) data records, 

Ans:-A,-A


What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: tee,    grep,    cat,    more

Ans:A ,A


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: a. auto formatting b. applying styles c. changing fonts d. all of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


The computer can potentially be used to monitor most of our actions, thus robbing us of _____
Options: tapping,    privacy,    back log,    security

Ans:B ,B


Hawal Dar Sanjay kumar belongs to which district
Options: kangra, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: Arithmetic operation B. Logical operation C. Storage and relative D. All the above

Ans:– D ,


Who won the 1993 "King of the Ring"?
Options: Owen Hart,    Bret Hart,    Edge,    Mabel

Ans:B,B


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


With a NAND latch a low R and a low S produce a _____ condition.
Options: race,    set,    reset,    no change

Ans:A ,A


With a JK master-slave flip-flop the master is cocked when the clock is _____ and the slave is triggered when the clock is _____
Options: set, reset,    race, no change,    high, low,    set, race

Ans:C ,C


First chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:N C mehta,N C mehta


The 2012 Olympics Games were held in
Options: London,    Seoul,    Sydney,    Tokyo

Ans:,


0.Software evolution is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:250. (A),250. (A)


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in
Options: 1981,    1991,    1995,    2000

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


315. prthvee aur soory ke beech dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 karod kilomeetar, 15 karod kilomeetar

www.000webhost.com