A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as


Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: a. ascending order b. descending order c. alphabetical order d. random order

Ans:– b,– b


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above  

Ans:d,d


How many ODI matches had Farokh Engineer played throughout his career?
Options: 5,    10,    15,    9

Ans:A,A


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In wildcard specification ? is used as replacement for
Options: a. one character b. two character c. three character d. none of the above

Ans:8 a.,8 a.


District with lowest population
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
Options: a. Range b. Scenario c. Trend line d. What-if analysis

Ans:– b,– b


. The common field linking the two datasheets is the _______________ key field in the main datasheet and the _______________ key field in the linked datasheet.
Options: a. primary, foreign b. primary, common c. foreign, primary d. foreign, common

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


misr
Options: NA

Ans: 755. jay javaan, jay kisaan, jay vigyaan’ ka naara kisane diya?, 755. jay javaan, jay kisaan, jay vigyaan’ ka naara kisane diya?


3.Hazard
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 104 | 21

Ans:213. (D),213. (D)


Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?
Options: Nairobi, Kenya,    Mumbai, India,    London, England,    Lahore, Pakistan

Ans:A,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


'DTP' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Digital Transmission Protocol,    DeskTop Publishing,    Data Type Programming,    Document Type Processing

Ans:B,B


The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.
Options: (1/4) th,    (1/3) rd,    (1/2),    (1/7) th

Ans:D,D


0.Truthfulness with which software satisfies differing system constraints and user needs is
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
Options: A Row B. A Table C. A Field D. A Column

Ans:– A ,


991. samudree jal se shuddh jal kis prakriya dvaara praapt kiya ja sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aasavan, aasavan


8.The Fill/Back Color button on the formatting toolbar applies color to:
Options: (A)The border fo the selected control (B) The text in the selected control (C) All aspects of the control (D) The background of the selected control 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


who founded Loh Tikri Pathar Lekh
Options: Ashok, lalit verman, jasata verman,Jasata Verman

Ans:D,Jasata Verman


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: (A)View, slide sorter (B) View, slide (C) View, master (D) View, slide show

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


9.What is Ethnography
Options: (A)A graphic tool (B) Observational technique used to understand social and organizational requirements (C) A graph with nodes (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


What protocol is used between E-Mail servers?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    SNMP,    POP3

Ans:B ,B


Two files may be joined into a third file if
Options: they have a row in common,    they have a field in common,    they have no records with the same value in the common field,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


6.Domain Decomposition
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data (B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


who founded Bahadur Pur Kila and is in which district
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Vijay chand,Vijay chand


0.In Excel Text formulas
Options: (A)Replace cell references (B) Return ASCII values of characters (C) Concatenate and manipulate text (D) Show formula error value 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?
Options: Moscow,    San Francisco,    Teheran,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


To delete an embedded objects, first
Options: a. Double click the object b. Select the object by clicking it c. Press the Shift + Delete keys d. Select it and then press the delete key

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


The gases used in different types of welding would include
Options: oxygen and hydrogen,    oxygen, hydrogen, acetylene and nitrogen,    oxygen, acetylene and argon,    oxygen and acetylene

Ans:D,D


A database can be best described as
Options: a. Organized collection of data b. Useful presentation of data c. Graphical representation of data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


How many IRQs does a chain of USB devices require?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: A switch creates a single collision domain and a single broadcast domain. A router creates a single collision domain.,    A switch creates separate collision domains but one broadcast domain. A router provides a separate broadcast domain.,    A switch creates a single collision domain and separate broadcast domains. A router provides a separate broadcast domain as well.,    A switch creates separate collision domains and separate broadcast domains. A router provides separate collision domains.

Ans:B ,B


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of
Options: sodium,    barium,    mercury,    potassium

Ans:B,B


451. raashtrapati ko shapath kaun dilaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh, sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh


The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is
Options: 1 to 1.5,    1 to 1,    1 to 4,    1 to 10

Ans:C,C


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


India's first satellite is named after
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara I,    Albert Einstein

Ans:A,A


X.21 is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


when was the AEEE (now the IEEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


. Which object is used to create a form?
Options: a. Tables and Queries b. Tables only c. Tables and reports d. Queries and reports

Ans:– a,– a


The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
Options: adding sodium carbonate,    distillation,    adding caustic soda,    boiling

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d

www.000webhost.com