The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is


Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Pan - American Highway, north-west Alaska to Southernmost Chile is the worlds
Options: longest road,    highest road,    busiest road,    None of the above

Ans:,


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design templates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 52 | 13

Ans:136. (B),136. (B)


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options:  A) 1, B) 2, C) 4, D) 6, 

Ans:-B,-B


A co-processor
Options: a. Is relatively easy to support in software b. Causes all processor to function equally c. Works with any application d. Is quite common in modern computer

Ans:a,a


If the transient response is under damped:
Options: steady-state will be reached faster than if the system is overdamped,    the value of the output will exceed the value of the input at times during the transient period,    the present overshoot is zero,    both a and b

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following provides a storage mechanism for incoming mail but does not allow a user to download messages selectively?
Options: SMTP,    DHCP,    IMAP,    POP3

Ans:D ,D


625. sindhu ghaatee sabhyata kee prasiddh bandaragaah kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


Which is not an internet protocol?
Options: HTTP,    FTP,    STP,    IP

Ans:C,C


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


this question is special on mockdrill.com which need to be searched if it has been cached or not
Options:

Ans:,


The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
Options: during emergency session summoned for the purpose,    every session,    first session after each general election and the first session of each year,    any session

Ans:C,C


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D


. Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


What does the Ctrl + I shortcut key accomplish in Ms-Word?
Options: (A) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font (B) It adds a line break to the document (C) It makes the selected text bold (D) It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


9.Massively Parallel
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


How was the generation of computer classified?
Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


119. bhaarat ne kis khel mein olampik khelon mein 8 baar svarn padak jeeta hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: haakee, haakee


The third world includes about 120 countries of
Options: Asia, Africa and Central America,    Asia, Australia and Europe,    Africa, North America,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Writer of kinnar dash
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, rahul sanskrityayan

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    Image file,    Temporary file,    Audio file

Ans:C,C


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. you can use the formula palette to
Options: a. format cells containing numbers b. create and edit formulas containing functions c. entered assumptions data d. copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


Data encryption techniques are particularly useful for
Options: reducing storage space requirements,    improving data integrity,    protecting data in data communication systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


5.Cache memory
Options: (A)Is a Static RAM (B) Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 15

Ans:155. (C),155. (C)


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


The subsystem appearing in each of the functional information systems is the
Options: internal accounting subsystem,    environmental intelligence subsystem,    information processor subsystem,    system analysis subsystem

Ans:A ,A


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


4.Spiral development involves
Options: (A)Risk assessment (B) Reduction of risk (C) A and B both (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


The name of the Mascot for 1996 Olympics held at Atlanta was
Options: Matari,    APPU,    WHATZ IT,    Uncle Sam

Ans:C,C


To create an installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix) machine, what command could you use?
Options: fdisk,    fsck,    dd,    rawrite

Ans:C ,C


where is bala sundari mandir
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: a. ROUND ( ) b. FACT ( ) c. MOD ( ) d. DIV ( )

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network
Options: MS DOS B. Windows 95     C. Windows 98 D. Windows 2000

Ans:– D ,


In India, which one among the following formulates the fiscal policy?
Options: Planning Commission,    Ministry of Finance,    Finance Commission,    The Reserve Bank of India

Ans:B,B


. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell?
Options: a. =today() b. =now() c. =time() d. =currentTime()

Ans:– b,– b


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


The Memory Address Register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:C ,C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


2.In a fixed head disk, the number of read/write head per track are
Options: (A)One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


Atoms are composed of
Options: electrons and protons,    electrons only,    protons only,    electrons and nuclei

Ans:D,D


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com