A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is


Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The present Lok Sabha is the
Options: 13th Lok Sabha,    14th Lok Sabha,    15th Lok Sabha,    16th Lok Sabha

Ans:D,D


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


Sri Venkateswara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Andhra Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


What is the circumference of table tennis ball?
Options: 3.71-3.82 cm,    4.72-4.82 cm,    2.72-2.82 cm,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


67. maanav shareer kee kis granthi ko maastar granthi kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: piyoosh granthi, piyoosh granthi


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D ,D


Preamble enshrines the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity - ideals inspired by the
Options: Russian Revolution,    Irish Revolution,    French Revolution,    US Constitution

Ans:C,C


The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with
Options: Central Asia,    Iran,    Greece,    China

Ans:C,C


The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? They increase the size of collision domains. They allow logical grouping of users by function. They can enhance network security. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains. They simplify switch administration. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 5,    2, 3 and 6

Ans:D ,D


Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
Options: step on the moon,    circle the moon,    walk in space,    journey into space

Ans:A,A


. To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a.  Hit F5 key b.  From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c.  From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d.  Both a & b

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


A standards manual specifies standards that are to be followed in
Options: system design,    system operation,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


For a type 2 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which city is called 'White City' of Rajasthan?
Options: Bihar,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jodhpur

Ans:C,C


8.What is a largest collection of data stored in a computer? You might use this type of program to keep a record of all the friends in your address book.
Options: (A)Information Processing (B) Spreadsheet (C) Operating system (D) Database

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to support 600 hosts per subnet. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


How can you define a field so that when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text
Options: a. Input mask b. Validation Rule c. Indexed d. IME Mode

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


Conversion of decimal number 1310 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 158,    178,    138,    118

Ans:A ,A


6.In monolithic operating system
Options: (A)Virtually any procedure can call any other procedure. (B) Virtually specific procedure can call any other procedure. (C) Virtually specific procedure can call specific procedure. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


Which of the following is not an output device of a computer?
Options: Printer,    keyboard,    VDU,    CRT screen

Ans:B ,B


Linear programming identifies
Options: the optimum quantities of the variables,    the maximum profit or minimum cost that can be expected,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


The unit of current is
Options: ohm,    watt,    ampere,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


When did India hosted the Common wealth meeting?
Options: 1961 at Bangalore,    1976 at Pune,    1983 at New Delhi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


147. amrtasar shahar kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru raamadaas , guru raamadaas


Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
Options: An object is an instance of a class.,    A class is an instance of an object.,    An object includes encapsulates only data.,    A class includes encapsulates only data.

Ans:A ,A


What is the purpose of OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
Options: Sustained economic growth,    Employment,    Higher standards of living,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


who was last rular of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:bhagat chand,bhagat chand


High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying:
Options: clearer characters,    graphics,    more characters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a. Slide Animation b. Custom Animation c. Custom Transition d. Slide Transition

Ans: – D , – D


surajtal lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


. What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: A) Cell B) Element C) Pixel D) Bit

Ans:9-C,9-C


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com