Rare Earth factory is situated in


Options: Allepey (Kerala),    Alwaye (Kerala),    Ambernath (Maharashtra),    Avadi (Tamil Nadu)

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


The Upanishads are
Options: a source of Hindu philosophy,    books of ancient Hindu laws,    books on social behavior of man,    prayers to God

Ans:A,A


The landforms that are created by massive earth movements due to place tectonics are called
Options: structural landforms,    weathering landforms,    erosional landforms,    depositional landforms

Ans:A,A


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


eds rog
Options: NA

Ans: 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?, 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?


The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


9.Biotope are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Which of the following is a problem of file management system?
Options: a. difficult to update b. lack of data independence c. data redundancy d. All of above

Ans:d,All of above


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


87. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke vartamaan mahaasachiv kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baan-kee-moon , baan-kee-moon


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


who founded Handoor Ka killa
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, vijay chand

Ans:B,Kalyan Chand


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is true
Options: as parallel run involves two different terminals accessing a common database,    computers are essential for systems Analysis,    Flow of information in an organization is always vertical,    alpha testing is the verification process a system goes through for the first time

Ans:D ,D


Shanthi Swaroop Bhatnagar awards are given for
Options: exploring new dimensions in creative writing in Indian languages,    outstanding contribution to science,    creating mass awareness on environmental issues,    excellence in film direction

Ans:B,B


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D


The telescope is used for viewing
Options: distant objects,    near objects,    small objects,    living cells

Ans:A,A


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


1.The main memory of the computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of computer. (B) Performs data processing functions. (C) Stores data and programs. (D) None of these.

Ans:. (C),. (C)


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 40.

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


2.In Data migration
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


14. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


When the computer provides the manager with a multiple choice of possible answers, the prompting technique is
Options: question and answer,    form filling,    open-ended question,    menu selection

Ans:D ,D


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware B. To allow people to use the computer, C. To keep systems programmers employed D. To make computers easier to use

Ans: – A ,


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


A primary use of decision support system (DSS) is to simulate an experiment over by using different parameters and assumptions. What is it called?
Options: Artificial intelligence,    What if analysis,    Exception report,    Computer assisted experimenting

Ans:D ,D


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A,A


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is an integrated collection of data with minimum redundancy, so that different applications can use the required data.
Options: records,    file,    DBMS,    schema

Ans:C ,C


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int i=0; printf("%d\n", i++); return 0; }
Options: 10,    11,    No output,    Error: ++needs a value

Ans:D ,D


Microsoft Visio is a
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 19..

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)

www.000webhost.com