Rangaswamy Cup is associated with


Options: archery,    cricket,    football,    hockey

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through
Options: JCL,    IPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


8.Entity-relation model is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


737. kaunasa abhayaarany ek seeng vaale gaindon ke lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaajeeranga (asam), kaajeeranga (asam)


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "creation of more optimal matrix" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Syntax analysis,    Machine independent optimization

Ans:D ,D


Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of
Options: 3 years,    4 years,    5 years,    there is no fixed interval

Ans:B,B


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


Which district has highest education rate in HP
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which key do you press to force a page break?
Options: CTRL+ALT B. CTRL+ break C. CTRL+ Enter D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


Entities of a given type are grouped into a(n):
Options: database.,    entity class.,    attribute.,    ERD.

Ans:B ,B


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


1.A Semaphore is initialized to
Options: (A)Negative integer value (B) Positive integer value (C) Non-negative integer value (D) Non-positive integer value. 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


The year 788 AD was a good one for Hinduism. Why?
Options: Shankracharya was born that year.,    Harsha Vardhana, the last Buddhist king, died.,    Samudragupta converted to Hinduism.,    All Muslim invaders were defeated.

Ans:A,A


The computer generation that triggered the explosion of interest in information processing was the
Options: first generation of computers,    second generation of computers,    third generation of computers,    fourth generation of computers

Ans:C ,C


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


2.Which of the following statement is false ?
Options: (A)Arrays are dense lists and static data structure (B) Data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjacent space in memory (C) Pointers store the next data element of a list (D) Linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
Options: The Turing Test,    LISP,    The Logic Theorist,    Cybernetics

Ans:A ,A


The number of major ports in India is
Options: 5,    8,    13,    15

Ans:C,C


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Trilokpur mela belongs to which district
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
Options: A) EFTS B) MPG C) MIPS D) CPS

Ans:C,C


Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?
Options: External commands reside in RAM until called,    External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM,    External commands must always be used with the /e switch,    External commands can only be executed from a batch file.

Ans:B ,B


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


643. tirange jhande ko sanvidhaan sabha ne kab raashtreey jhande ke roop mein apanaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 julaee 1947 ko, 22 julaee 1947 ko


5.In Excel which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion
Options: (A)Efficiency (B) Auditability (C) Description (D) Clarity Correct Answer: 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


2.Round robin is a
Options: (A)kind of magnetic drum (B) process scheduling policy (C) process synchronization policy (D) memory allocation policy 24

Ans:242. (B),242. (B)


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
Options: (A) Microsoft Office Suite (B) Microsoft Windows (C) Mac OS X (D) None of these 4..

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is private IP address?
Options: 12.0.0.1,    168.172.19.39,    172.15.14.36,    192.168.24.43

Ans:D ,D


The south temperature zone is a region lying between
Options: the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle,    the Antarctic circle and the South pole,    the Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn,    the Tropic of Capricorn and the equator

Ans:A,A


Damdama Mahal
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash,Suraj Sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:C,Suraj Sen


Which of the following is not an output device of a computer?
Options: Printer,    keyboard,    VDU,    CRT screen

Ans:B ,B


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer


Who is the author of the book 'No Full Stops in India'?
Options: Raj Mohan Gandhi,    Shyam lal,    E.M. Forster,    Mark Tully

Ans:D,D


Who is the author of the book 'Freedom Behind Bars'?
Options: Kiran Bedi,    Jawaharlal Nahru,    Sheikh Abdullah,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:A,A


6.A. Absolute Loading B. Relocatable Loading C. Dynamic Run-Time Loading; 1- It requires that a load module always be loaded into some location in main memory. 2- A load module can be located anywhere in main memory.
Options: (A)A – 2, B – 1, C – 1 (B) A – 1, B – 1, C – 2 (C) A – 1, B – 2, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 1 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D ,D


The Indian delegation to the first World Conference on Human Rights was led by
Options: Dr. Manmohan Singh,    Farooq Abdullah,    Dinesh singh,    Alam Khan

Ans:A,A


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What treat was invented by 11-year-old Frank Epperson in 1905?
Options: Popsicle,    Banana split,    Cotton candy,    Cracker Jacks

Ans:A,A


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


The octane number of zero is assigned to
Options: 2-methyl octane,    n-heptane,    iso-octane,    3-methyl octane

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com