Rohinton Baria Trophy is associated with


Options: football,    hockey,    cricket 'Inter-University',    inter-university sports and athletics

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


who was last rular of kutlehar riyasat
Options: brij mohan pal, ajeet pal ,purn pal, kishan pal

Ans:brij mohan pal,brij mohan pal


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in a database system are accurate and correct?
Options: data security,    data validity,    data independence,    data integrity

Ans:D ,D


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B ,B


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: a. By numbers b. By letters c. By its address d. by color

Ans:– c,– c


. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: a. $60 b. 60 c. “$55.00″+5 d. $60.00

Ans:– b,– b


. Who suggested Stored Program Concept
Options: A) John Mauchley B) J.P. Eckert C) John Neumann D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:C,C


. Which colors are used to define a custom color?
Options: a. Red, Blue, Yellow b. Red, Green, Blue c. Blue, Green, Orange d. Green, Orange, Violet

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A acronym for the organisation that publishes programming language standard is
Options: ASCn,    BCD,    ANSI,    EBCDIC

Ans:C ,C


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed
Options: (A)The title area (B) The legend (C) The y-axis (D) The x-axis 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


AOL stands for...
Options: Arranged Outer Line,    America Over LAN,    Audio Over LAN,    America Online

Ans:D,D


The monomer of polythene is
Options: vinyl chloride,    ethylene,    ethyl alcohol,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


671. mahaan chikitsak charak kisake darabaar mein the?
Options: NA

Ans: kanishk, kanishk


A port can be:
Options: strictly for input,    strictly for output,    bidirectional,    all the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


Which organ of the United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Economic and Social Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:C,C


The human body is made up of several chemical elements; the element present in the highest proportion (65%) in the body is
Options: carbon,    hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen

Ans:C,C


Which of the following best explains the meaning of managerial participation in effective computer utilization is MIS:
Options: managers operate the computer,    need for understanding and support from top management',    managers need to be educated about computers,    managers need to go through the computers reports.

Ans:B ,B


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


sirimao bhandaaranaayake
Options: NA

Ans: 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?, 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?


who was last rular of chamba riyasat
Options: lakshman singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:lakshman singh,lakshman singh


To print out a and b given below, which of the following printf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a=3.14; double b=3.14;
Options: printf("%f %lf", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %f", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %Lf", a, b);,    printf("%f %Lf", a, b);

Ans:A ,A


Rong Tong
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The packets switching concept was first proposed
Options: in the late 1980s for the Defense Ministry of US.,    in the early 1960s for military communication systems, mainly to handle speech,    in the late 1950s for Defense Ministry of US,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


In pursuance with the recommendations of Narsimhan Committee, the RBI has framed new guidelines
Options: to govern entry of new private sector banks to make the banking sector more competitive,    to reduce the freedom given to banks to rationalize their existing branch network,    to setup more foreign exchange banks,    to lend more easily for industrial development

Ans:A,A


Which among the following districts of Himachal Pradesh has least road network ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


6.Which is the correct order ?
Options: (A)System development ? system installation ? system operation (B) System installation ? system operation? system development (C) System decomposition? system installation ? system design (D) None of these.

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


A subtype discriminator is which of the following?
Options: An attribute of the supertype whose values determine the subtype,    An attribute of the subtype whose values determine the supertype,    An attribute of the supertype whose values determine the supertype,    An attribute of the subtype whose values determine the subtype

Ans:A ,A


Pipelining strategy is called implement
Options: a . instruction execution b . instruction prefetch c . instruction decoding d . instruction manipulation

Ans:5.b,5.b


An AI system developed by Daniel Bobrow to read and solve algebra word problems
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:D ,D


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


where is shoolini templte in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


9.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:219. (C),219. (C)


173. "karo ya maro" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaatma gaandhee, mahaatma gaandhee


The Nobel peace prize is awarded in which city?
Options: Oslo,    Stockholm,    Brussels,    Geneva

Ans:A,A


10. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to change the extension of all filenames ending with .txt to .doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren *.txt *.doc c. Ren file.doc file.txt d. Ren a: *.doc *.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


godindsagar lake is in which district?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
Options: anthocyanin,    carotene,    chlorophyll,    xanthophylls

Ans:A,A


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


6.It is a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit Answer Sheet

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)

www.000webhost.com