The Africa fund (Action for Resisting Invasion, Colonialism and Apartheid) under India's leadership was instituted by


Options: UNO,    SAARC,    NAM,    the Commonwealth

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


. MSI stands for

Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits B) Medium System Integrated Circuits C) Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit D) Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Ans:A,A


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


8.In Access to Increase the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use?
Options: Linux,    BSD,    UnixWare,    DOS

Ans:D ,D


9.What is Ethnography
Options: (A)A graphic tool (B) Observational technique used to understand social and organizational requirements (C) A graph with nodes (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


The manager attempts to slow down the flow of
Options: machines,    material,    money,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


803. kaalidaas ne kis bhaasha mein rachanaen likhee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sanskrt, sanskrt


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


An information processor includes
Options: the data base and the model base,    the central processing unit,    incoming data and outgoing information,    incoming data, the central processing unit, the model base, outgoing information, and the data base

Ans:D ,D


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


. How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: a. By using the Find and Edit Action Option b. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar c. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor d. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– c,– c


We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
Options: Cartius,    Trajan,    Nero,    Brutus

Ans:B,B


172. vishv paryaavaran divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 joon, 5 joon


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


343. bhaarat mein sabase puraanee parvat shrrnkhala kaun see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: araavalee parvatamaala, araavalee parvatamaala


Who among the following got the 'Bharat Ratna' award, before becoming the President of India?
Options: R. Venkatramanan,    Dr. Zakir Hussain,    V. V. Giri,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:B,B


7.In Layered operating system following statement is false
Options: (A)Most or all the layers execute in kernel mode. (B) Interaction only takes place between adjacent layers. (C) Functions are organized hierarchically. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: System file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document,    Image file

Ans:D,D


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What can he used to set up a firewall on a Linux system?
Options: netstat,    route,    trace,    ipchains

Ans:D ,D


Natural language processing can be divided into the two subfields of:
Options: context and expectations,    generation and understanding,    semantics of pragmatics,    recognition and synthesis

Ans:B ,B


Rabindranath Tagore's 'Jana Gana Mana' has been adopted as India's National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?
Options: Only the first stanza,    The whole song,    Third and Fourth stanza,    First and Second stanza

Ans:A,A


. You can print only an embedded chart by
Options: a. Moving the chart to a chart sheet before you print. b. Formatting the chart before you print c. Selecting the chart before you print d. a and c

Ans:– d,– d


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


Within a database, the sequential organization of data by a common key is called:
Options: logical structure,    inverted structure,    simple structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Nikolas Rorik belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:St. Peetasburg Russia,St. Peetasburg Russia


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make the changes (B) Select the box, then make the changes (C) Highlight the text, then make the changes (D) Highlight the text then make the change 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


Which command is used to link the files?
Options: lk,    ln,    cp,    tar

Ans:B ,B


Satpura National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQUARE(x) x*x int main() { float s=10, u=30, t=2, a; a = 2*(s-u*t)/SQUARE(t); printf("Result = %f", a); return 0; }
Options: Result = -100.000000,    Result = -25.000000,    Result = 0.000000,    Result = 100.000000

Ans:A ,A


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


The preamble enshrines certain ideals that were first spelt out in
Options: the speech by Jawaharlal Nehru on the banks of Ravi when he called for Purana Swaraj,    the Nehru report,    a resolution adopted at the Karachi session of the Indian National Congress,    the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly

Ans:D,D


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


. You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on a shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


1.It is a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators.
Options: (A)Rootkit (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker | 15 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula is
Options: the Vindhya range,    the Aravallis,    the Nilgiri hills,    the Satpwas

Ans:A,A


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is (are) not a tool for Application Prototyping?
Options: Application generators,    third generation language,    screen generators,    report generators

Ans:B ,B


The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
Options: China,    Canada,    South Africa,    USA

Ans:C,C


DOS uses letters of the alphabet to designate disk drives. How many disk drives can DOS address (recognize)?
Options: 4,    26,    1,    16

Ans:B ,B


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


The characteristics of strategic decisions include all of the following except:
Options: they are structured,    they are future oriented,    they have a high level of uncertainty,    they are concerned with long-range plans

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com