Reproductive cells in human beings are produced


Options: in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male,    for a longer period in the female than in male,    in equal number in both sexes,    in greater numbers by the female than by the male

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text tool box b. Line tool c. Drawing tool d. Auto shapes tool

Ans: – A , – A


. Which of the following statements about calculated fields is NOT true?
Options: a. A calculated field does not store data in a recordset. b. Calculated fields use an expression or formula as its data source. c. Data contained in a calculated field is created the first time a query is run. d. A calculated field can be created using the Expression Builder dialog box.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


sorang lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


A homogenous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:B ,B


The generic two-level data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


695. arthashaastr ka nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969, 1969


0. To “Debug” the System means ________
Options: Find the Correct Software B. Find the Correct Hardware C. Find and Install correct System D. Find and Correct Errors on System

Ans: – D ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float fval=7.29; printf("%d\n", (int)fval); return 0; }
Options: 0,    0.0,    7.0,    7

Ans:D ,D


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is/are:
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocated and appropriate locations are initialized,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who is considered to be the "father" of artificial intelligence?
Options: Fisher Ada,    John McCarthy,    Allen Newell,    Alan Turning

Ans:B ,B


Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?
Options: Transformer,    Transponder,    Transducer,    Converter

Ans:A,A


0.Console is
Options: (A)A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer (B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer (C) Communication between computers (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Grand Slam in Tennis means a player has to win
Options: Australian open, French open, U.S. open and Wimbledon,    Australian open, U.S. Open and Wimbledon,    Australian open, French open and Wimbledon,    French open, Wimbledon

Ans:A,A


Digital design often starts by constructing a _____ table.
Options: Standard,    Two-stage,    Truth,    Two-dinensional

Ans:C ,C


5.The Least Recently Used (LRU) policy
Options: (A)Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the least time. (B) Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the longest time. (C) Replaces the page in memory in round robin fashion. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:105. (B),105. (B)


Which option is used with cmp command to give a detailed list of the byte number and the differing bytes in octal for each character that differs in both the files?
Options: -l,    -d,    -r,    -b

Ans:A ,A


What do the following declaration signify? int (*pf)();
Options: pf is a pointer to function.,    pf is a function pointer.,    pf is a pointer to a function which return int,    pf is a function of pointer variable.

Ans:C ,C


. Disk copy command in DOS is used to
Options: a. Copy a file b. Copy contents of one floppy disk to another c. Copy contents of CD-ROM to another d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


ashok
Options: NA

Ans: yakshagaan 392 lok kee sthiti kya hai?, yakshagaan 392 lok kee sthiti kya hai?


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


Which command is used to delete the directory and all its contents in one step?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    DELTREE,    CD

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel name box
Options: (A)Shows the location of the previously active cell (B) Appears to the left of the formula bar (C) Appears below the status bar (D) Appears below the menu bar 36 | 11

Ans:111. (B),111. (B)


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:D ,D


S. Vijayalakshmi and Nisha Mohita are associated with
Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Chess,    Table Tennis

Ans:C,C


Merdeka Cup is associated with
Options: Football,    Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


713. teesaree baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake sanrakshan mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein, 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


Upper Memory blocks are located where?
Options: Conventional Memory,    Extended Memory,    Expanded memory,    Reserved Memory

Ans:D ,D


7.Represents the number of discrete levers in the inheritance tree where subclasses inherit attributes and operations from super classes.
Options: (A)Depth of inheritance tree (B) Breath of inheritance tree (C) Radius of inheritance tree (D) None of these 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


For what is Charles Babbage (1792-1871) remembered?
Options: Computers,    Telescopes,    Radio-Telegraphy,    Steam Boating

Ans:A,A


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The Reggio Emilia Tournament in which an Indian Won early in 1992 is related to
Options: Chess,    Tennis,    Golf,    Shooting

Ans:A,A


7.Electronic Business referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is:
Options: 000,    755,    744,    555

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following Akademis is responsible for fostering the development of dance, drama and music in India?
Options: National School of Drama,    Sangeet Akademi,    Sahitya Akademi,    Lalit Kala Akademi

Ans:B,B


What type of software is used for creating letters papers and other documents?
Options: (A) Database (B) Word Processor (C) Spreadsheet (D) Operating Program 7.

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


You have a network with a subnet of 172.16.17.0/22. Which is the valid host address?
Options: 172.16.17.1 255.255.255.252,    172.16.0.1 255.255.240.0,    172.16.20.1 255.255.254.0,    172.16.18.255 255.255.252.0

Ans:D ,D


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?
Options: -7,    -3.75,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


0.In Access press …………………….to Paste the contents of the Clipboard in the upperleft corner of the selected section
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (),20. ()


The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or _____
Options: bytes,    kilobytes,    decimal bytes,    bits

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com