The 'Red Triangle' symbol denotes


Options: Air India,    family planning,    culture and civilization,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


UDP is:
Options: Not a part of the TCP/IP suite,    Connection oriented and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:D ,D


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in:
Options: braces -- {...}.,    CAPITAL LETTERS.,    parenthesis -- (...) .,    brackets -- [...].

Ans:C ,C


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


The DROP TABLE statement:
Options: deletes the table structure only.,    deletes the table structure along with the table data.,    works whether or not referential integrity constraints would be violated.,    is not an SQL statement.

Ans:B ,B


. MSI stands for

Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits B) Medium System Integrated Circuits C) Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit D) Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Ans:A,A


11. What will be the output of the command prompt $l$p$g?
Options: a. <c:> b. C:> c. C:>> d. C:<>

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following pairs of country and the purpose for which U.N. Peace Keeping Force is maintained is correctly is correctly matched?
Options: Cyprus - to maintain peace between the two dominant ethnic groups in the country,    Mozambique - To supervise a referendum,    El Salvador - to deliver humanitarian aid,    Lebanon - For supervising a 1992 accord

Ans:A,A


Labour standards are provided by
Options: IE time and motion study,    analysis of historical data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


The term yavanika meant
Options: foreign goods,    dancer,    curtain,    theatre

Ans:C,C


245. varsh 2015 ka kriket vishvakap kahaan aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein, nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein


660. araavalee parvatamaala kee sabase oonchee chotee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: guru shikhar, guru shikhar


7.Physical address (absolute address) in memory partitioning is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) A reference to memory location independent of current assignment (C) A logical address (D) None of these. 6

Ans:67. (A),67. (A)


59. bhaarat ka raashtragaan kisane likha ?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


0.Base band System is
Options: (A)A networking system (B) Where the channel support. a single digital signal. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


First Five Years Planning in HP
Options: 1951-1956, 1952-1957, 1960-1965, 1954-1959

Ans:1951-1956,1951-1956


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


3.Asynchronous communication is
Options: (A)Communication between independently operating units (B) Communication between dependent operating units (C) Communication between independent and dependent operating units (D) None of these 8 | 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


4.The largest unit of a database is
Options: (A)A record (B) A field (C) A subfield (D) None of above 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


An encoder:
Options: is used to send telegraph signals,    converts an input to a binary number,    converts a binary number to a decimal number.,    can have only four keys

Ans:B ,B


5.The concept used to support multi programming environment on a computer is
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Hierarchy of physical memory (C) Display of multiple windows (D) None the above. 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. Which of the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: a. Right click on column and select Pick from list b. Use data – text to columns menu item c. Left click on the gray column title button d. Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard

Ans:– c,– c


What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard?
Options: 4,    2,    6,    3

Ans:D ,D


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks
Options: sovereignty,    bicameral legislature,    a high court exclusively of its own,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?
Options: Geneva,    Rome,    Paris,    Vienna

Ans:A,A


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Most data communications involving telegraph lines use:
Options: simplex lines,    wideband channels,    narrowband channels,    dialed service

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?
Options: 172.16.45.0,    172.16.45.4,    172.16.45.8,    172.16.45.12

Ans:D ,D


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


6.Following is false for BASIC
Options: (A)Beginners All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code (B) High-level interactive programming language 12 | (C) Works in timesharing environment (D) Low level object oriented language 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (turbo c under DOS)? cmd> sample Good Morning /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%d %s", argc, argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: 3 Good,    2 Good,    Good Morning,    3 Morning

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel to add two cells (A1 and A2) together you use the following formula
Options: (A)=A1 + A2 (B) =Add(A1+A2) (C) =together(A1:A2) (D) A1 plus A2 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


7.Cluster is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm | 117 (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


Lala Lajpat Rai is the author of the book
Options: India Divided,    Unhappy India,    Mother India,    Hind Swaraj

Ans:B,B


What are the most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS used in data communication?
Options: 300,    1200,    2400,    9600

Ans:D ,D


The first history book was written by
Options: Euclid,    Herodotus,    Aristotle,    Julius Caesar

Ans:B,B


3.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Grandmother board. | 13 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - 1

Ans:C ,C


'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: System file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document,    Image file

Ans:D,D


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com