The agreement according to which the UK, the USA and the former USSR cannot assist other countries in acquiring technology to develop nuclear weapons, is known as


Options: Izmir Treaty,    Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT),    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which colors are used to define a custom color?
Options: a. Red, Blue, Yellow b. Red, Green, Blue c. Blue, Green, Orange d. Green, Orange, Violet

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


mahaatma jyotiba phoole
Options: NA

Ans: 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?, 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?


Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Ctrl+N b. Ctrl+M c. Ctrl+S d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Rabindranath Tagore receive Nobel Prize in 1913 in the field of
Options: physics,    peace,    literature,    economy

Ans:C,C


935. sarvaadhik ojon kshayakaaree gais kaun-see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chfch (klorophlorokaarban), chfch (klorophlorokaarban)


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


1.Graphics
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 21

Ans:211. (C),211. (C)


7.Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: (A)They have been most successful in the home. (B) They are user friendly (C) No specific programming technique required (D) All the above. 6 | 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


. NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: a. Logical Operators b. Arithmetic operators c. Relational operators d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


Depreciation means
Options: closure of a plant due to lock out,    closure of a plant due to labour trouble,    loss of equipment over time due to wear and tear,    destruction of a plant in a fire accident

Ans:C,C


what is length of parvanu korik national highway in HP
Options: 494Km, 495km, 496Km, 493 Km

Ans:495km,495km


How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 2,113,658,    16,382,    126,    128

Ans:A ,A


The name of the union given in the Constitution is
Options: Hindustan or Bharatavarsha,    India or Hindustan,    India or Bharat,    Bharatadesh or India

Ans:C,C


‘SPM’ Stands for
Options: NA

Ans:Suspended Particles Matter,Suspended Particles Matter


9.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:49. (B),49. (B)


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D


'Ashes' is the term associates with which sports?
Options: Basketball,    Cricket,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


. The MS DOS operating system is a
Options: a. Graphical user interface, single tasking operating system b. Graphical user interface, multitasking operating system c. Command driven interface, single tasking operating system d. Command driven interface, multitasking operating system

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The powerful text editor called PC-Write can be used by anybody by paying a small fee. Such programs are called
Options: Software,    Shareware,    Firmware,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: (A)Two corner handles (B) Six middle handles (C) Eight sizing handles (D) Six boxes 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


When a given amount of air is cooled
Options: the amount of moisture it can hold decreases,    its absolute humidity decreases,    its relative humidity remains constant,    its absolute humidity increases

Ans:A,A


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


Advantages of robots include:
Options: increased productivity,    ability to withstand hazardous environments,    good return on investment and better company image,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not true of future computers?
Options: increased use of CAD/CAM techniques,    faster turnaround time,    developments in artificial intelligence systems,   All are true

Ans:D,all are true


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


WHERE IS lakshna devi mandir
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


9.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


5.The number of logical records in a physical record is
Options: (A)group (B) blocking factor (C) sector (D) field 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal?
Options: Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari,    Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery,    Luni, Narnada and Tapti,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


The way a particular application views the data from the data base that the application uses is a :
Options: module,    relational model,    schema,    subschema

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel this type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: (A)Word processing (B) Database (C) Spreadsheets (D) Graphics 1

Ans:13. (C),13. (C)


Bromine is a
Options: black solid,    red liquid,    colourless gas,    highly inflammable gas

Ans:B,B


Rectifiers are used to convert
Options: Direct current to Alternating current,    Alternating current to Direct current,    high voltage to low voltage,    low voltage to high voltage

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3.Memo in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these | 133 1

Ans:13. (C),13. (C)


442. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pahalee bhaarateey mahila adhyaksh kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com