Robert Koch worked on


Options: tuberculosis,    cholera,    malaria,    diabetes

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options:  A) Start recording, B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate, C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro, D) Give the macro a name,

Ans:-C,-C


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


Which of the following is a protein?
Options: Natural rubber,    Starch,    Cellulose,    None of these

Ans:A,A


The position of a chief minister is
Options: similar to that of the prime minister,    identical to that of the president,    a combination of the position of the prime minister and president,    not constitutional

Ans:A,A


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


The branch logic that provides decision making capabilities in the control unit is known as
Options: a . controlled transfer b . conditional transfer c . unconditional transfer d . none of above

Ans:8.c,8.c


What type of software is used for creating letters papers and other documents?
Options: (A) Database (B) Word Processor (C) Spreadsheet (D) Operating Program 7.

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


A translator is best described as
Options: an application software,    a system software,    a hardware component,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: Insert B. Data C. Review D. View

Ans:– C ,


502. bhaarat kee maanak samay rekha kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai, 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai


Undertaker wrestled Yokozuna at the 1994 "Royal Rumble". This was a Casket Match. Undertaker wrestled in another Casket Match at the 1998 "Royal Rumble". Who did he wrestle?
Options: Yokozuna,    Shawn Michaels,    Mabel,    Triple H

Ans:B,B


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as
Options: polygenetic landforms,    structural landforms,    polycyclic landforms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which is not a comptuer of first generation?
Options: A) ENIAC B) UNIVAC C) IBM 360 D) IBM 1401

Ans:D,D


Indian School of Mines is located in
Options: Dhanbad,    Asansol,    Tatanagar,    Rourkela

Ans:A,A


7.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: (A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated (B) the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially (C) A and B both false (D) A and B both true 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Which one of the following became the 35th members of Missile Technology Control Regime ?
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


7.Which of the following provides a means of printing out features notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slides with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 12

Ans:127. (D),127. (D)


Computer Network is
Options:  Collection of hardware components and computers B.  Interconnected by communication channels C.  Sharing of resources and information D.  All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


'Neela Chand' which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by
Options: Shiv Prasad Singh,    Subash Mukhopadhyay,    Ram Vilas Sharma,    Ramakant Rath

Ans:A,A


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true when describing a multicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called a one-to-many address.,    Identifies multiple interfaces and is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


The president can assign any of the functions of the union government to the state government
Options: in consultation with the chief justice of India,    in consultation with the state governor,    in his discretion,    in consultation with the government of the state

Ans:D,D


785. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaashingatan, vaashingatan


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Sultanpur National Park
Options: Karnataka,Haryana,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Haryana,


Jammu and Kashmir became an integral part of India on 26th October of
Options: NA

Ans:1947,1947


A design that consists of a hierarchy of modules; each module has a single entry and a single exit subroutine, is known as
Options: hierarchy structure,    top-down design,    Tuple,    Turnaround

Ans:B ,B


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
Options: steady short beep,    no beep,    one long continuous beep tone, All of the above

Ans:E ,D


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:A ,A


The periods of different eras are further divided into
Options: eons,    epochs,    stages,    Any of the above

Ans:C,C


In which year, terrorists crash two planes into New York's World Trade Centre on September 11 in a sequence of destruction?
Options: 2000,    2001,    2002,    2003

Ans:B,B


The major crops found in Sudan are
Options: rice, barley, bananas, cocoa,    maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut,    bajra, oats, tobacco,    wool, wine, jute

Ans:B,B


You run a super wing-ding diagnostic program on your PC, and it reports that your hard drive, microprocessor, RAM, and video card have seen better days. To resolve this problem you should:
Options: replace each part one at a time, rerunning the diagnostic before replacing the next part.,    check to see if you have a software problem,    replace everything at once and rerun the diagnostic,    get another copy of the diagnostic program

Ans:B ,B


The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?
Options: Continental shelf,    Continental Slope,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: a . monochip b . microprocessor c. ALU d . control unit 

Ans:7.b,7.b


6.A clearly defined objective, entry and exit conditions which is normally is atomic is referred as
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


4.High paging rate
Options: (A)may cause high I/O rate (B) keeps the systems running well (C) is a symptom of too much processor activity (D) always creates a slow system 28

Ans:284. (A),284. (A)

www.000webhost.com