Oscar Awards are conferred annually by


Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The HAVING clause does which of the following?
Options: Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for rows rather than columns.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for columns rather than groups.,    Acts EXACTLY like a WHERE clause.

Ans:A ,A


0.These are program designed as to seem to being or be doing one thing, but actually being or doing another.
Options: (A)Trojan horses (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


. When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: a. source b. destination c. original d. primary

Ans:–  A,–  A


292. saiman kameeshan ke bahishkaar ke dauraan laathee chaarj se kis neta kee mrtyu ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laala laajapat raay, laala laajapat raay


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


A worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which day is observed as World Food Day?
Options: September 10,    August 16,    November 4,    October 16

Ans:D,D


1.Dirty bit for a page in a page table
Options: (A)helps avoid unnecessary writes on a paging device (B) helps maintain LRU information (C) allows only read on a page (D) none of the above 21

Ans:211. (A),211. (A)


The standard IRQ for the floppy drive is?
Options: 9,    6,    10,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To which country does the present UN Secretary-General belongs?
Options: Ghana,    South Korea,    Spain,    Sweden

Ans:B,B


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Locks placed by command are called ________ .
Options: implicit locks,    explicit locks,    exclusive locks,    shared locks

Ans:B ,B


8.I/O redirection
Options: (A)implies changing the name of a file (B) can be employed to use an exiting file as input file for a program (C) implies connection to programs through a pipe (D) none of the above 20

Ans:208. (B),208. (B)


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term 'computer virus'?
Options: McAfee,    Smith,    Cohen,    Norton

Ans:C,C


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool; (C) Fill color (D) Auto shapes tool 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?
Options: A. Machine Language B. C Programming Language C. Java Programming Language D. None of the Above

Ans:A,


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A ,A


In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction.
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    index mode,    modulus mode

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


who was last rular of nurpur riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:veer singh,veer singh


The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B


Microsoft Office InterConnect is
Options: (A) Business-relationship database (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these 25..

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


Which of the following services use TCP? DHCP SMTP HTTP TFTP FTP
Options: 1 and 2,    2, 3 and 5,    1, 2 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell
Options: (A)the sum of values in the cell’s column (B) nothing until you select a range of cells (C) the sum of the cell’s row unless you change the range (D) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


617. 1526, 1556 aur 1761 ke teen aitihaasik yuddh kis nagar mein hue?
Options: NA

Ans: paaneepat (hariyaana), paaneepat (hariyaana)


kaansy yug
Options: NA

Ans: 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?, 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?


Fastest shorthand writer was
Options: Dr. G. D. Bist,    J.R.D. Tata,    J.M. Tagore,    Khudada Khan

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word?
Options: w,    e,    a,    b

Ans:D ,D


4.In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of
Options: (A)210 pages (B) 220 pages (C) 230 pages (D) 240 pages 70 | 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,


233. kis vitaamin mein kobaalt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin bee-12, vitaamin bee-12


1.The main memory of the computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of computer. (B) Performs data processing functions. (C) Stores data and programs. (D) None of these.

Ans:. (C),. (C)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


‘INS Tarmugli’ is the first
Options: NA

Ans:Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft,Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a graphical output device?
Options: Dot-matrix Printer,    Plotter,    Laser Printer,    Line Printer

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:A ,A


. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com