Ornithology is the


Options: study of bones,    study of birds,    study of smells,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


2.Following is not true for Backup files
Options: (A)These are the files which are generated automatically in when one saves a document. (B) These files help in protecting the document due to out of order of the computer or power failure. (C) These files delete as soon as computer is turned off (D) None of these 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


Who made Dibri Kothi where is it
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Lalit Verman, vijay chand

Ans:C,Lalit Verman


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


who was founder of mahlog riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand,veer chand


The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)
Options: All of the above,    I, III, IV,    I, IV,    I, II

Ans:A,A


. The command used to copy a file named temp.doc from drive C: to drive A : is
Options: a. Copy temp.doc to a: b. Copy c: emp.doc a: c. Copy c: a: d. Copy temp a: c:

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


8.In Excel when integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Source (C) Client (D) None 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


Addition of 11012 and 10102 is
Options: 101012,    110002,    110112,    101112

Ans:D ,D


7.Document reader is
Options: (A)An optical input device used to read documents (B) A device that arrange the documents (C) A device that is used to edit document (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


0.In Excel which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: (A)Number (B) Character (C) Label (D) Date/time 16

Ans:160. (B),160. (B)


Which of the following might be output as a result of using a CASE tool?
Options: programming code,    flowcharts and data flow diagrams,    prototypes and cost / benefit analysis,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


haidaraabaad
Options: NA

Ans: 582. bhaarat mein sabase lambe samay tak mukhyamantree kaun raha hai?, 582. bhaarat mein sabase lambe samay tak mukhyamantree kaun raha hai?


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


In the DBM approach, application programs perform the
Options: storage function,    processing functions,    access control,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog box?
Options: a. Number format b. Border format c. Font format d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following flip-flops is free from race around problem?
Options: T flip-flop,    SR flip-flop,    master slave JK flip-flop,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Conversion of an octal number 208 to its binary number is
Options: 100002,    101112,    101102,    111102

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following services dynamically resolves NetBIOS-to-IP resolution?
Options: DNS,    DHCP,    WINS,    LMHOSTS

Ans:C ,C


What is the usable size of Network bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following are measures of quality:
Options: validity,    accuracy,    precision,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> #define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100; int main() { float p=2500, r=3.5; int n=3; SI(p, n, r); SI(1500, 2, 2.5); return 0; }
Options: 26250.00 7500.00,    Nothing will print,    Error: Multiple declaration of si,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


jonaas saalk
Options: NA

Ans: 837. karnaatak ke shravanabelagola mein kis jain sant kee vishaal pratima hai?, 837. karnaatak ke shravanabelagola mein kis jain sant kee vishaal pratima hai?


Natural radioactivity was discovered by
Options: Marie Curie,    Ernest Rutherfor,    Henri Becquerel,    Enrico Fermi

Ans:C,C


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 10 20 30 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: 10 20 30,    myprog 10 20,    myprog 10 20 30,    10 20

Ans:C ,C


 In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options:  Slides B.  View        C.  Sort D.  Outline

Ans:– D ,


Seli
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


Major General Bhandaari Ram belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, bilaspur

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


. Queries in access can be used as
Options: a. View, change and analyze data in different ways b. A source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Programming languages currently available for robots:
Options: may be point-to-point languages,    require training,    may allow primitive motion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


Writer of kullut desh ki kahani
Options: lal chand prarthi, L P pandey, Akshar singh, nohra richards

Ans:lal chand prarthi,lal chand prarthi


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


The value of a capacitor can be made larger by:
Options: increasing the area of the plates,    decreasing the area of the plates,    increasing the frequency of the applied voltage,    increasing the voltage applied to the plates

Ans:A ,A


3.In system modeling : A-Complementary system model : B-Context model: CComposition model (1) Here entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other 90 | entities.2-Shows how the system being modeled is positioned, in an environment with other systems and process. 3-Present different information about the system.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-3, B-2, C-1 (C) A-2, B-3, C-1 (D) A-2, B-1, C-3 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer


17. Which command is used to create root directory and FAT on disk?
Options: a. Chkdsk b. Command.com c. Format d. Fat

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c

www.000webhost.com