Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in


Options: 1957,    1958,    1959,    1960

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


ISP stands for...
Options: Internet Survey Period,    Integrated Service Provider,    Internet Security Protocol,    Internet Service Provider

Ans:D,D


Where can you find the Draw Table tool button?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing toolbar, D) Tables and Formatting toolbar, 

Ans:-D,-D


The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


The inverter OR gate and AND gate are called decision-making elements because they can recognize some input _____ while disregarding others. A gate recognizes a word when its output is _____
Options: words, high,    bytes, low,    bytes, high,    character, low

Ans:A ,A


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of:
Options: Copper,    Iron,    Gold and silver,    Silica

Ans:D,D


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


6.In Broadband system a network system
Options: (A)Several analog signals share the same physical network channel. (B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel. (C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


The latest time that the event can be delayed without delaying the completion of the entire project in PERT chart is:
Options: earliest allowable time,    latest allowable time,    earliest pass,    latest pass

Ans:B ,B


The black box concept is based on the assumption(s) that;
Options: the suprasystem is stable,    black boxes are dependent or environments,    the relationship between the inputs and output is stable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: a. Page Replacement Algorithm b. Memory Management Algorithm c. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm d. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?
Options: Character map terminal,    Bit map terminal,    RS-232 C terminal,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The chunks of a memory are known as 
Options: a. Sector b. Offset c. Page d. Frame

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be normalized into:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


600. odisee’ kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa , odisa


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ……
Options: Business Applications B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications D. None of the above

Ans:C ,


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A,A


In an SQL SELECT statement querying a single table, according to the SQL-92 standard the asterisk (*) means that:
Options: all columns of the table are to be returned.,    all records meeting the full criteria are to be returned.,    all records with even partial criteria met are to be returned.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C


. Which colors are used to define a custom color?
Options: a. Red, Blue, Yellow b. Red, Green, Blue c. Blue, Green, Orange d. Green, Orange, Violet

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The 2's complement of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's complement.
Options: 0 ,    1,    10,    12

Ans:B ,B


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is false about disk when compared to main memory?
Options: non-volatile,    longer storage capacity,    lower price per bit,    faster

Ans:D ,D


678. sangamaramar kisaka parivara0000tit roop hai?
Options: NA

Ans: choona-patthar ka, choona-patthar ka


Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: a. standard formulas b. array formula c. complex formulas d. smart formula

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 12V and an internal resistance of 0.5W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 5 Ohm,    50 Ohm or more,    100 Ohm,    6 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d", sizeof((int)(float)(char)i)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:B ,B


district with highest percentage of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, lahul, kinnaur, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


Which of the following can be Software?
Options: Routers B. Firewalls C. Gateway D. Modems

Ans:– B ,


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


312. prthvee se dikhaee dene vaala sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


The current gain of a transistor is defined as the ratio of the collector current to the
Options: base current,    emitter current,    supply current,    collector current

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command is used to create a Linux installation boot floppy?
Options: mkboot disk,    bootfp disk,    ww and rawwrite,    dd and rawrite

Ans:D ,D


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation
Options: (A)File, print, preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


where is chintpurni mandir in hp
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:Una,Una


. Which key deletes text before, or to the left, of the insertion point?
Options: a. PageUp b. Delete c. PageDown d. BackSpace

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


What resistance in ohms should be displayed when testing a speaker in a computer?
Options: Q Ohms,    16 Ohms,    -200 Ohms,    Unlimited Ohms

Ans:B ,B


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: a. High level language b. SQL c. Query Language d. 4GL

Ans:. c ,. c


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com