Rise of the Chinese civilization along the banks of Hawang 40 took place in


Options: 2500 - 2000 BC,    2700 - 2600 BC,    2205 - 1122 BC,    2000 - 1200 BC

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


524. udan paree’ kise pukaara jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pee.tee.usha, pee.tee.usha


CPU does not perform the operation
Options: a . data transfer b . logic operation c . arithmetic operation d . all of above

Ans:4.d,4.d


what is population increase rate of una district in HP?
Options: +16.03%,+16.09%,+16.30%,+16.33%

Ans:+16.30%,+16.30%


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D ,D


A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,


A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as
Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B,(Banswer


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A,A


The panama canal links
Options: Canada with Greenland,    North America with South America,    Siberia with Greenland,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following is a conventional energy source ?
Options: NA

Ans:Biomass energy,Biomass energy


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


8.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making ?
Options: (A)DBMS (B) MIS (C) ISO (D) PSO 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint
Options: a. The original file that was inserted is not changed b. The original file that was inserted is changed c. The original file is changed when you save presentation d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


what is approximate altitube of nako lake in kinnaur?
Options: NA

Ans:3,662 metres (12,014 ft) ,3,662 metres (12,014 ft)


. Regarding data, computers are very good at
Options: A) store B) Processing C) retrieve D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


hat is the shortcut key to show font dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + D B. Ctrl + Shift + F C. Ctrl + Shift + P D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following have computers traditionally done better than people?
Options: storing information,    responding flexibly,    computing numerically,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


5.A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called
Options: (A)Unbundled (B) Bundled (C) Utility (D) None of these 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


UML is stands for
Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


  Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins? A.  Equation Editor B.  Organization Chart C.  Photo Album D.  All of these
Options:

Ans: – D ,


What can he used to set up a firewall on a Linux system?
Options: netstat,    route,    trace,    ipchains

Ans:D ,D


baansuree
Options: NA

Ans: 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?, 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


When your hard drive crashes from any of the correct selections in the question above, or from dropping it, it is known as head-to-disk interference, or HDL
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


9.If all the application processing and data management is carried out on the server and client is only responsible for running the system then this is referred as
Options: (A)Client-server model (B) Thin client server model (C) Thick client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:99. (B),99. (B)


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


‘Octroi’ is levied and collected by
Options: NA

Ans:Local bodies,Local bodies


In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase?
Options: transfer phase,    writing phase,    fusing phase,    cleaning phase

Ans:B ,B


Average inventory level is reduced by
Options: decreasing the vendor lead time,    increasing the usage rate,    decreasing the order quantity,    lowering the reorder point

Ans:C ,C


Plants growing on sand are called as
Options: chasmophytes,    oxylophytes,    lithophytes,    psammophytes

Ans:D,D


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


what is gender ration of hamirpur in HP?
Options:

Ans:1096,1096


Writer of Kinnar lok sahitya
Options: Shri M R Thakur, banshi ram Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:banshi ram Sharma,banshi ram Sharma


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


The middle latitude extends between
Options: 23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South,    23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres,    66? North to 66? South,    North pole and South pole

Ans:B,B


The UN charter was ratified in 1945 by
Options: 25 nations,    29 nations,    33 nations,    37 nations

Ans:B,B


518. vishv ka sabase lamba (9438 ki.mee.) relamaarg traans-saiberiya (roos) kin do shaharon ko jodata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak, sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com