From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?


Options: U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.,    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.,    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.,    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A financial emergency can be declared by applying which of the following article of the constitution of India?
Options: NA

Ans:360,360


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


0.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Entered assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    law

Ans:E ,E


haming bard
Options: NA

Ans: 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?, 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?


. Worksheet can be renamed by 
Options: a. Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook b. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name c. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name d. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– c,– c


Ms. Medha Patkar is associated with the
Options: Tehri project,    Enron project,    Sardar Sarovar project,    Dabhol project

Ans:C,C


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


5.A control model where one system component is designed as system manager which controls the starting, stopping and coordination other system processes can be referred as
Options: (A)Manager control model (B) Object oriented model (C) Event driven control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


. What is the function of folder?
Options: a. Save files b. Delete files c. Move files d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 37.

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


A series of AI systems developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery.
Options: RAMD,    BACON,    MIT,    DU

Ans:B ,B


The radix of the binary number is:
Options: 3,    1,    2,    10

Ans:C ,C


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


685. prakrti mein paaya jaane vaala kathoratam padaarth kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


In the PROLOG language system, facts are manipulated by:
Options: algorithms,    rules,    memory,    simulations

Ans:B ,B


Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?
Options: Thompson,    Bohr,    Rutherford,    Einstein

Ans:C,C


. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: A) Super computer B) Mini computer C) Micro computer D) Macro computer

Ans:A,A


Managers who are potential users of the MIS
Options: select the optimum equipment configurations,    evaluate alternate equipment configurations,    describe information needs,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


what is populatin of HP
Options: 6864602, 6864206, 6865065, 6864620

Ans:6864602,6864602


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


P.T. Usha, who came close to bagging a bronze finished fourth in ____ in 1984 Olympics.
Options: 400 m final,    800 m final,    400 m hurdle,    the marathon

Ans:C,C


9.Goods are referred as
Options: (A)an identifiable physical entity (B) an act, which is ‘performed’ (C) (A)and (B) both true (D) None is true 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


4.In Windows operating system to copy something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


5.A panel window is a window
Options: (A)which can only exist inside a frame window (B) which can not exist inside a frame window (C) which can exist outside the frame window (D) none of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
Options: 14,    15,    16,    30

Ans:D ,D


551. kis bhaarateey raajy kee raajabhaasha angrejee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naagaalaind, naagaalaind


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


The Pyrenees mountains are located on the border between ____ and ____
Options: Romania, Bulgaria,    Norway, Sweden,    Hungary, Romania,    France, Spain

Ans:D,D


In the DOS memory model, the HIGH Memory Area (HMA). is the _____ memory.
Options: Last 64k of conventional,    Last 64k of extended,    First 64k above conventional,    First 64k of extended

Ans:D ,D


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true?
Options: The secondary voltage for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    The secondary current for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    Parallel RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
Options: Dharmavir Bharti,    Amitabh Bachchaan,    B. V. Karanth,    Ashok Vajpeyi

Ans:B,B


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


The smallest annual temperature range occurs in the
Options: equatorial tropical climate zone,    subtropical climate zone,    temperate climate zone,    polar climate zone

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner?
Options: a. Query b. Report c. Table d. Form

Ans:– b,– b


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


The rotating coil of wire in an electric motor is called the:
Options: armature,    brush,    commutator,    loop

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com