South Indian temples have


Options: tall towers with curving sides that taper at the top,    gateway towers shaped like trapezoidal pyramids,    both are correct,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


How many hosts are attached to each of the local area networks at your site?
Options: 128,    254,    256,    64

Ans:B ,B


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


1.Fault is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:181. (D),181. (D)


If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in
Options: Joule,    Kg wt,    Kg wt m,    Watt

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called:
Options: LISP,    XLISP,    Boolean algebra,    neural networking

Ans:C ,C


Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
Options: Richard Attenborough,    Bernardo Bertolucci,    Ben Johnson,    Mani Kaul

Ans:B,B


. What is the function ofradio button?
Options: a. To select multiple option b. To select single option c. To select all option d. All of above

Ans: b, b


An indexed file offers the facility of a Random file and the access method of a
Options: Sequential file,    indexed file,    direct access file,    random access file

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the results of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


1. Which file in MSDOS contain internal command that are loaded during booting process?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Msdos.sys c. Command.com d. Config.sys

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: A) Control Unit and Registers B) Registers and Main Memory C) Control unit and ALU D) ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


121. olampik khelon ka aayojan kitane varshon ke baad hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 4 varsh, 4 varsh


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


The twenty-third Jaina teacher, Parsva, the immediate predecessor of Mahavira enjoined on his disciples four great vows. To these Mahavira addes which of the followings as the fifth vow?
Options: Abstention from stealing,    Non-injury,    Brahmacharya or continence,    Non-attachment

Ans:C,C


The major events of Pre-Cambrian era include
Options: formation of crust, continents and oceans,    formation of crust, birth of oldest known rock, origin of life,    formation of present day atmosphere,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: ENIAC,    Mark I,    Analytic engine,    UNIVAC-I

Ans:B ,B


Gypsum is added to cement clinker to
Options: increase the tensile strength of cement,    decrease the rate of setting of cement,    facilitate the formation of colloidal gel,    bind the particles of calcium silicate

Ans:B,B


. The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex document like newsletters and brochure is:
Options: a. Word processing b. Computer aided design c. Web page authoring d. Desktop publishing

Ans: d, d


Which of the following communications service provides message preparation and transmission facilities?
Options: Teletex,    Teletext,    x400,    Fax

Ans:A ,A


Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: hard disks,    high-density disks,    diskettes,    templates

Ans:C ,C


10. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to change the extension of all filenames ending with .txt to .doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren *.txt *.doc c. Ren file.doc file.txt d. Ren a: *.doc *.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


The NOT EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?
Options: bridge,    repeater,    hub,    passive hub

Ans:B ,B


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: a. Hard disk b. Floppy disk c. CPU chip d. Memory chip

Ans:1.c,1.c


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Data are sent over pin _____ of the EIA-232 interface.
Options: 2,    3,    4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B,(Banswer


What service is used to translate domain names to IP addresses?
Options: NFS,    SMB,    NIS,    DNS

Ans:D ,D


The amount of a certain product sold to a certain customer in a past period can be obtained from the
Options: customer file,    sales history file,    inventory file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who was the first Indian to go into space?
Options: Ravi Malhotra,    Satish Dawan,    Kalpana Chawla,    Rakesh Sharma

Ans:D,D


75. bhaarat mein pahalee baar metro rel seva kis nagar mein aarambh kee gaee?
Options: NA

Ans: kolakaata, kolakaata


Since independence, both development and non-development expenditures have increased; the increase in the former being a little more than in the other. Non-development expenditure involves interest payments subsidies defence irrigation
Options: I, II,    I,    I, II, III,    II, III, IV

Ans:C,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views
Options: (A)Slide show view (B) Slide view (C) Presentation view (D) Outline view 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


75. When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show
Options: a. How can you do that?

Ans:– C ,– C


Michael Faraday discovered
Options: electromagnetism,    benzene, liquid gases and optical glass,    the induction of electric current,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: a. Color Schemes b. Animation c. Transition Settings d. Handouts

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:B ,B


It is more difficult to walk on a sandy road than on a concrete road because
Options: sand is soft and concreter is hard,    the friction between sand and feet is less than that between concrete and feet,    the friction between sand and feet is more than that between concrete and feet,    the sand is grainy but concrete is smooth

Ans:B,B


. Which command is used to combine F1 and F2 file into the file F3
Options: a. Copy F1+F2 F3 b. Copy F3 F1+F2 c. Copy F1+F2+F3 d. Copy F1 F2+F3

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


7.Memory management is
Options: (A)not used in modern operating systems (B) replaced with virtual memory on current systems (C) not used on multiprogramming systems (D) critical for even the simplest operating systems 23

Ans:237. (B),237. (B)


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
Options: UNO,    NAM,    GATT (now WTO),    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. b and c

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


When did the USSR formally disintegrates into 15 republics?
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:A,A


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com