Plorence(Chadwick) is the associated place for which of the following sport?


Options: Snooker,    Racking Horse,    Skiing,    Tennis

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


8.Window class, onHScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


Which of the following signals is not standard RS - 232-C signal?
Options: VDR,    RTS,    CTS,    DSR

Ans:A ,A


Gulari jot darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-kangra

Ans:lahaul,lahaul


1.An operation in which data is moved to a different location is referred as
Options: (A)Block move (B) Street move (C) Delete (D) None of these 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


2.Multithreading allows
Options: (A)To run threads concurrently (B) To run threads independently (C) A is true, B is false (D) A and B both true. 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


The term steeplechase is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Boxing,    Chess,    Rowing,    Horse Racing

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const c = -11; const int d = 34; printf("%d, %d\n", c, d); return 0; }
Options: Error,    -11, 34,    11, 34,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
Options: 3 + 2,    3 add 2,    3 + 2 =,    (+ 3 2)

Ans:D ,D


High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data
Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:-D,-D


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


. Which operating system does not support long file names?
Options: a. OS/2 b. Windows 98 c. DOS 6.2 d. Windows NT

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The ascending order of a data hirerchy is:
Options: a. bit-byte-record-field-file-database b. byte-bit-field-record-file-database c. bit-byte-field-record-file-database d. bit-byte-file-record-field-database

Ans:c ,c


Which among the sources of energy tapped in India has shown the largest growth till the Eighth plan?
Options: Hydro,    Thermal,    Gas,    Nuclear

Ans:B,B


Satellite-Switched Time-Division Multiple Access (SS/TDMA) is
Options: the method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time.,    a medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media,    a form of TDMA in which circuit switching is used to dynamically change the channel assignments,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


misr
Options: NA

Ans: 755. jay javaan, jay kisaan, jay vigyaan’ ka naara kisane diya?, 755. jay javaan, jay kisaan, jay vigyaan’ ka naara kisane diya?


. In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


balh valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


IDA stands for
Options: Indian Development Agency,    International Development Agency,    Industrial Development Analyses,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
Options: Kathmandu,    New Delhi,    Islamabad,    Colombo

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are not likely to be found on a PC main circuit board
Options: RAM chips,    Microprocessor chips,    ROM chips,    LCD clocks

Ans:D ,D


1.Clean room software development
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective is to develop zero-defect software. 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 32 bits

Ans:– D ,


Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?
Options: Robert Koch,    Edward Jenner,    Robert Hooke,    Louis Pasteur

Ans:B,B


Indicate whether the statement LDA B is a statement, in
Options: Machine language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


0.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Formatting toolbar 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


The first mechanical calculator was invented in
Options: 1958,    1647,    1658,    1972

Ans:B ,B


The headquarters of the UNESCO is at
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Paris

Ans:D,D


3.The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O (n2) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


The headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is located in
Options: Paris,    Madrid,    New York,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


Bell metal is an alloy of
Options: nickel and copper,    zinc and copper,    brass and nickel,    tin and copper

Ans:D,D


3.You view the properties of a form
Options: (A)Select View>Form properties form the menu (B) Right click anywhere on the form and select properties from the shortcut menu (C) Double click the form selector box in the upper left corner of the form (D) All of the above 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


The advantage(s) inherent to using high level languages is (are)
Options: Fewer people, less management and shorter transition in learning time,    Improved debugging capability, and superior documentation,    A greater degree of machine independence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


613. bhaarat ke pashchimee tat par kaunasa saagar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab saagar, arab saagar


The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is
Options: segmentation,    swapping,    pure demand paging,    multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com