The American General who led the revolt against the British and declared American independence was


Options: George Washington,    Bill Clinton,    George Bush,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


325. pahala krtrim upagrah kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: sputanik-1, sputanik-1


The data base be prepared until
Options: the computer has been selected,    the MIS staff has been acquired and organized,    the preparation of physical facilities,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


An advantage of overlapped processing activities is:
Options: more effective use of the CPU,    increased processing activities for the entire system,    better coordination of I/O activities,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


Where is jagannath mandir in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list
Options: if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so,    if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard,    if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The first hang gliders to be flown were flown in...?
Options: 1600s,    1700s,    1800s,    1900s

Ans:C,C


What is the port number for HTTP?
Options: 99,    86,    80,    23

Ans:C ,C


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B,B


0.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart (C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these 17

Ans:170. (A),170. (A)


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: Arithmetic operation B. Logical operation C. Storage and relative D. All the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


731. vijayanagar saamraajy kee sthaapana kab aur kisane kee thee )?
Options: NA

Ans: 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne, 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne


362. bhaarat kee sarvaadhik badee janajaati kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gond, gond


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.Discovery is
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information). (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data (C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Deficit financing implies
Options: printing new currency notes,    replacing new currency with worn out currency,    public expenditure in excess of public revenue,    public revenue in excess of public expenditure

Ans:C,C


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


Writer of history of mandi
Options: D N majumdar, manmohan singh, vikram kayasth , J huchission

Ans:vikram kayasth,vikram kayasth


. In a query, which row do you need to place wildcards to affect a parameter?
Options: a. Arguments b. Criteria c. Fields d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


539. daayanaamaeet ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: alphred nobal ne, alphred nobal ne


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


2.A set of resources allocations such that the system can allocate resources to each process is some order, and still avoid a dead lock is called
Options: (A)unsafe state (B) safe state (C) Starvation (D) Greedy allocation 21

Ans:212. (B),212. (B)


Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making?
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    ISO,    PSO

Ans:B ,B


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
Options: 1919,    1957,    1945,    1946

Ans:D,D


Microsoft Visio is a
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 19..

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, print, preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + p

Ans: – B , – B


A NAND gate has:
Options: LOW inputs and a LOW output,    HIGH inputs and a HIGH output,    LOW inputs and a HIGH output,    None of the these

Ans:C ,C


The fan-out capability of a digital building block can be defined as
Options: the number of inputs that one output can transmit to,    the amount of cooling required for fanning the hear out,    the number of inputs that can transmit to one input,    the maximum power dissipation (heat generation) that the unit can stand.

Ans:A ,A


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C,C


A port can be:
Options: strictly for input,    strictly for output,    bidirectional,    all the above

Ans:C ,C


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


. The most popular commercial DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d

www.000webhost.com