Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who


Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The book of Parsis is
Options: Torah,    Bible,    Zend Avesta,    Gita

Ans:C,C


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


Writer of Himalayan Art
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, A P F randhava

Ans:J C fenk,J C fenk


.   A cell is defined as
Options: a. The intersection of a column and a row b. An input box c. A rectangular marker d. All of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


Suppose that the power lamp in on, but the printer will not print. What can you do to correct the problem?
Options: Make sure the printer is on line,    Replace the AC line fuse,    Turn the printer on and off,    Replace the ribbon

Ans:A ,A


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:a,a


How will you print \n on the screen?
Options: printf("\n");,    echo "\\n";,    printf('\n');,    printf("\\n");

Ans:D ,D


Which command allows you to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: more,    pg,    cat,    lp

Ans:B ,B


4.In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:A,A


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to display the version?
Options: DATE Command,    VER Command,    DISK Command,    FORMAT Command

Ans:B ,B


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


The longest era of the classification of the history of earth is
Options: Cainozoic era,    Pre-Cambrian era,    Palaeozoic era,    Mesozoic era

Ans:B,B


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler?
Options: gateway,    bridge,    acoustic coupler,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to
Options: identify the records in the list,    identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.,    decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of
Options: the minorities of India,    the National Integration Council,    the women of India,    the people of India

Ans:C,C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: (A).wav files and .mid files (B) .wav files and .gif files (C) .wav files and .jpg files (D) .jpg files and .gif files 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


6.In Access to switch to the property sheet (Design view in forms and reports in both Access databases and Access projects)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable?
Options: ESD Electrostatic Discharge,    EMI Electromagnetic Interference,    parity error,    no affect

Ans:B ,B


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque

Ans:- d,- d


PROLOG is an AI programming language which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as predicate calculus. It was developed in 1972 at the University of Marseilles by a team of specialists. Can you name the person who headed this team?
Options: Alain Colmerauer,    Nicklaus Wirth,    Seymour Papert,    John McCarthy

Ans:A ,A


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


If the cash reserve ratio is lowered by the RBI, its impact on credit creation will be to
Options: increase it,    decrease it,    no impact,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The area of AI that investigates methods of facilitating communication between people and computers is:
Options: natural language processing,    symbolic processing,    decision support,    robotics

Ans:A ,A


. When you open my computer on desktop you see the information of
Options: a. Hard disk b. CD c. Removable disk d. All of the above

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


3.Rootkit is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?
Options: Security software,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Documentation system

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A ,A


. The column command is located on the _____ tab.
Options: a. Insert b. Home c. View d. Page Layout

Ans: – D , – D


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


5.Here the state of the object changes by internal operations executing within the object itself. And also object continually executes and operations never suspend itself is referred as
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


On which one of the followings is the benefits received principle of taxation to achieve optimality bases?
Options: Marginal benefit received,    Total benefit received,    Average benefit received,    Ability to pay for the benefit

Ans:D,D


What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?
Options: Raggedy Ann doll,    Yo-yo,    Electric train,    Tinkertoys

Ans:C,C


. Digital devices are
Options: A) Digital Clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of them

Ans:2-A,2-A


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Krishan Dutt Sultan Puri
Options:

Ans:Solan,Solan


To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b

www.000webhost.com