Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the


Options: behavior of animals,    origin and growth of plants,    the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants,    formation of new stars

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


sanskrit name of raavi river in Hp
Options: iravati, asikini, purushani, , kaalindi

Ans:iravati,iravati


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use?
Options: Linux,    BSD,    UnixWare,    DOS

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not valid statement?
Options: A) Hard is referred to mean something temporary B) Hard is used to mean something tangible C) Soft is used to mean something permanent D) Soft is used to mean something tangible

Ans:1-B,1-B


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


What is Thrashing?
Options: A high paging activity is called thrashing. B. A high executing activity is called thrashing C. A extremely long process is called thrashing D. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:– A ,


A program that converts a high-level language program to a set of instructions that can run on a computer is called a
Options: Compiler,    Debugger,    Editor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


We want to round off x, a float, to an int value, The correct way to do is
Options: y = (int)(x + 0.5),    y = int(x + 0.5),    y = (int)x + 0.5,    y = (int)((int)x + 0.5)

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel you can create only a horizontal page break by first selecting
Options: (A)A row below the row where you want the page break to occure (B) A cell in row 1 (C) A cell in column A (D) (A)and (C) 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of
Options: continental data,    conventional current,    plate tectesic,    cooling process

Ans:A,A


The first hand glider was designed by...?
Options: Leonardo DaVinci,    The Wright brothers,    Francis Rogallo,    Galileo

Ans:A,A


298. baal pen kis siddhaant par kaam karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prshtheey tanaav, prshtheey tanaav


613. bhaarat ke pashchimee tat par kaunasa saagar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab saagar, arab saagar


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->ColumnWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F b. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G c. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H d. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– a,– a


UNO Day is on
Options: 20th July,    24th October,    14th November,    12th February

Ans:B,B


short cut for byas sub rivers
Options: PARVATI Se BAANGANGA Ne SUKETI main CHAKKI ke liye Gau Dera aur BiHUL Maange

Ans:Paarvati, Senj, Baanganga, nyugal, suketi, chakki, gaj , uahal, dehar, binwa, hurla, luni,


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to redefine an index's future storage allocation
Options: ALTER INDEX,    REDEFINE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    DO INDEX

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Dumping is
Options: selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price,    the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price,    prohibited by regulations of GATT,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


9.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: (A)Merging (B) Inserting (C) Traversal (D) All the above 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


4.When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: (A)The word document cannot be edit (B) The word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 22

Ans:224. (B),224. (B)


What frequency range is the High Frequency band?
Options: 100 kHz,    1 GHz,    30 to 300 MHz,    3 to 30 MHz

Ans:D,D


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following is used in pencils?
Options: Graphite,    Silicon,    Charcoal,    Phosphorous

Ans:A,A


The MIS should be developed by
Options: the manager,    the information specialist,    both (a) and (b),    neither a or b

Ans:C ,C


Which combination of keys allows you to perform a warm boot?
Options: Ctrl+ESC,    Ctrl+Alt+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+ENTER

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of thiyog riyasat
Options: shivram chand, jai chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:jai chand,jai chand


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of above 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


603. amerika ne jaapaan ke hiroshima par paramaanu bam kab giraaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 agast 1945 ko, 6 agast 1945 ko


Dinosaur was
Options: Ginatic,Reptile,Munic,odasier

Ans:Reptile,Reptile


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:– B ,


what is defined by the handout master?
Options: a. Slide formatting b. Layout of audience handout notes c. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


A dialog box with a bomb appears on a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


8.Electronic Commerce referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


'The General Happiness is the end of the state' who said this?
Options: Hegel,    Benthem,    Plato,    Green

Ans:B,B


Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide show b. Insert c. Slide maser d. Zoom

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


The polar Easterlies lie at
Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    90? latitude

Ans:C,C


chandra koop taal is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


510. godaan’ kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


National Archives is located at?
Options: Calcutta,    Dehradun,    Bombay,    New Delhi

Ans:D,D


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A

www.000webhost.com