Prince Charles and Princess Diana of Britain announce their separation in


Options: 1990,    1991,    1996,    1997

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


520. bhaarat mein zipsam ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


A terminal having local processing capability is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    Intelligent terminal,    Optical terminal

Ans:C ,C


who made Sarakhpur Durg
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash, ajbar sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:D,Sidh Sen


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


The Timariots Governors and the Revenue Contractors, on their part reason in this manner: "Why should the neglected state of this land create uneasiness in our minds and why should we expend our money and time to render it fruitful? We may be deprived of it in a single moment, and our exertions would benefit neither ourselves nor our children." This statement was made by
Options: Monserrate,    Tavernier,    Manrique,    Bernier

Ans:D,D


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


1.Uniform Memory Access (UMA) referred to
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


711. ashtaadhyaayee’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: paanini, paanini


957. bhoo-raajasv kee dahasaala paddhati kisane laagu kee?
Options: NA

Ans: akabar, akabar


The most densely populated regions in the world are
Options: the monsoon climatic regions,    the equatorial regions,    the hot desert climatic regions,    the summer climatic regions

Ans:A,A


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


709. bhaarat mein pashuon ka sabase bada mela kahaan bharata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sonapur (bihaar), sonapur (bihaar)


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    law

Ans:E ,E


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


5.In Windows operating system it is a very important part of Windows, clicking on it opens up what is called the start menu
Options: (A)Start button (B) Sidebar (C) Icons (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


455. devis kap ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


Rabindranath Tagore is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Gurudev,    Mahamana,    Netaji

Ans:B,B


Communication circuits that transmit data in both directions but not at the same time are operating in
Options: a simplex mode,    a half-duplex mode,    a full-duplex mode,    an asynchronous mode

Ans:B ,B


256. bhaarat ke sangheey kshetr daadara aur nagar havelee’ kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silvaasa, silvaasa


5.Following is not true for disk cache
Options: (A)It is a buffer in main memory for disk sector (B) It contains the copy of some of the sector on the disk (C) It is bigger is size than main memory (D) It is smaller is size than main memory 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun Was
Options: NA

Ans:Copernicus,Copernicus


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: (A)Right click a cell and then click insert (B) Click the insert menu and then click function (C) Type = in a cell (D) All of the above 13

Ans:135. (B),135. (B)


Super-computers
Options: Are found at thousands of sites around the world,    Can now fit on a single silicon chip,    Are usually designed to process accounting applications,    Are not fast enough for some applications

Ans:D ,D


9.If all the application processing and data management is carried out on the server and client is only responsible for running the system then this is referred as
Options: (A)Client-server model (B) Thin client server model (C) Thick client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:99. (B),99. (B)


How many digits of the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) identify the country?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first six

Ans:A ,A


The original landmass, pangola split into
Options: Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south,    Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north,    Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west,    Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east

Ans:A,A


Senj is sub river of which Rivar
Options: satluj, Byas, ravi, yamuna

Ans:B,Byas


Holi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the highest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A ferromagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol in a switched LAN?
Options: To provide a mechanism for network monitoring in switched environments,    To prevent routing loops in networks with redundant paths,    To prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched paths,    To manage the VLAN database across multiple switches

Ans:C ,C


Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?
Options: Surrey,    Durham,    Sussex,    Essex

Ans:B,B


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


with ohms law ?
Options: NA

Ans:current is inversly proportional to resistance ,current is inversly proportional to resistance


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture?
Options:  A) Chart, B) Word Art, C) Clip Art, D) Graph,

Ans:-D,-D


Lala Lajpat Rai is the author of the book
Options: India Divided,    Unhappy India,    Mother India,    Hind Swaraj

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is generally true about management reports?
Options: low-level managers need information in the form of detailed reports,    reports can be issued on demand, periodically, or on the occurrence of a specific tvont,    middle managers use exception reports,    middle managers use a summary reports

Ans:E ,E


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


5. What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap
Options: a. 3 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20

Ans:#8211; A ,#8211; A


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com