Shankracharya was the founder of


Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Character readers are those devices which read the characters printed on the source documents and then convert them directly into computer-usable input. Which of the following is not a character reader?
Options: OCR,    MICR,    OMR,    LCD

Ans:D ,D


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


In what module, multiple instances of execution will yield the same result even if one instancy has not terminated before the next one has begun?
Options: non-reusable module,    serially reusable,    reenterable module,    recursive module

Ans:C ,C


The traditional way to exit and LISP system is to enter
Options: quit,    exit,    bye,    ok

Ans:B ,B


2.Digitizer is an input device
Options: (A)Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer (B) Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into analog inputs for a digital computer. (C) Used for debugging (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The total impedance of a series RLC circuit:
Options: is minimum at the resonant frequency,    always increases as the applied frequency increases,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is an important attribute of RAM memory?
Options: Volatile B. Non-Volatile C. Random access D. Sequential access

Ans:– A ,


What item of apparel was invented by Ellery Chun, a Hawaiian clothing merchant, in 1931?
Options: String bikini,    Muumuu,    Aloha shirt,    Capri pants

Ans:C,C


Data has to be _____ before it can be converted into information.
Options: transformed,    processed,    changed,    engineered

Ans:B ,B


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


Which component stores an electrical charge?
Options: diode,    rectifier,    capacitor,    resistor

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars Font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click Format, Title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s Increase Font Size button (D) Click Title, New Font, OK 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


What is file extensions in c++
Options: NA

Ans:.CPP,.CPP


Lower-level managers make day-to¬day ______ decisions to schedule and control specific tasks.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:A ,A


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


Ctrl + W
Options: a. Save and Print the Document b. Save and Close Word Application c. Save and Close document d. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


95. What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: a. F9 b. Alt + F9 c. Ctrl + F9 d. Shift + F9

Ans:–  A ,–  A


King Hammurabi raised the first army of the world in
Options: 2000 BC,    1500 BC,    1480 BC,    1027 BC

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


2.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statement is valid?
Options: A) Lady Augusta is the first programmer B) Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet C) ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


What type of software is used for creating letters papers and other documents?
Options: (A) Database (B) Word Processor (C) Spreadsheet (D) Operating Program 7.

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


A report generated by a reporting system is delivered to the appropriate users via a user-accessed Web site. This system uses which of the following report modes?
Options: Push,    Pull,    RFM,    OLAP

Ans:B ,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


D/A (digital to analog) conversion:
Options: results in a binary code as the final output,    has to be sampled at 1/2 the highest input frequency,    must be fed through a filter to reproduce the original signal accurately,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a system programming language for micro-computers in the Intel family.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    PCM,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers?
Options: a. The autosum button b. The Formula button c. The quicktotal button d. The total button

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


292. saiman kameeshan ke bahishkaar ke dauraan laathee chaarj se kis neta kee mrtyu ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laala laajapat raay, laala laajapat raay


3.In Excel to protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. ……menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) Format (C) Tools (D) Data 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


Piyush walked 7 cm the direction of North and than he turned to his right and walked 6 m. After this he turned to his right and moved 15m. Now how far is he from the starting points ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 m,10 m


Which of the following is not Modification of the Database
Options: Deletion B. Insertion C. Sorting D. Updating

Ans:– C ,


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


. A(n) _____________ is dynamic mathematical calculation that displays a single value for a specific field.
Options: a. format row b. criteria row c. aggregate function d. format layout

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


A fully functional computing device containing all the elements of a computer which is built around a MICROPROCESSOR is known as
Options: Machine-in-built computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mini computer

Ans:C ,C


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


3.A data item, which is not broken down into smaller units, is
Options: (A)Data element (B) Elementary data item (C) Data entry (D) Database management 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


Videotex is a combination of
Options: television,    communication,    computer technology,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


A data flow diagram is
Options: the modern version of flowchart,    mainly used at the systems specification stage.,    the primary output of the systems design phase,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Third generation computers
Options: were the first to use built-in error detecting devices,    used transistors instead of vacuum tubes,    were the first to use neural network,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The term 'polling' in a computer means a process by which a computer system
Options: detects/corrects errors,    multiplexes the inputs and updates the memory accordingly,    decides correct alternative by analysing several ones,    inquires to see if a terminal has any transaction to send

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com